
In September, the situation in the Chinese auto market was more severe than expected. Although accurate September sales data hasn't been received yet, according to the China Passenger Car Association (CPCA) data for September 1-27, passenger car sales declined by 29%, with no hot sales scene similar to previous years' 'Golden September and Silver October'. Of course, the reason could also be that September last year was rushing to end subsidies, so sales were at a high level, so in the same period of 2026, it became a significant decline.
However, the good news is that although the domestic market performance was poor, car companies' sales in overseas markets continued to grow, especially the export sales of Chery, BYD, Geely, SAIC Group, Leapmotor, etc. continued to hit new highs, largely filling the domestic gap.
At least from the sales figures, the Chinese automotive industry maintained resilience.
01
BYD continues to sprint, can a monthly scale of 500,000 be achieved?
In September, the number one spot in the Chinese auto market was still held by BYD, with performance leading by a significant margin.
BYD's September sales reached 463,600 units, creating a monthly new high for 2026, with year-on-year growth of nearly 17%, data quite exaggerated. This also shows BYD's sales momentum is still robust, having formed a head effect, and this robustness mainly comes from exports to overseas markets. BYD's September export volume has reached 180,000 units, exceeding one-third of total sales, so overseas sales are an important strategic pivot for BYD.

From a structural perspective, BYD passenger car sales were 456,700 units, continuing the growth trend; among them, pure electric vehicle models were 273,000 units, plug-in hybrid 183,500 units. This data also reflects that 'selling more pure electric vehicles' is indeed a trend in 2026.
At the brand level, the Dynasty Series and Ocean Series totaled 395,000 units, mainly driven by the growth in Yuan UP and Yuan PLUS sales of the Dynasty Series. Regarding the Ocean Series, because the Seagull faces a generational change, the overall scale is slightly smaller. However, considering the all-new Seagull will become a five-seater model, body dimensions are fully increased, and fast charging is supported, it is expected that after listing it will put considerable pressure on Geely Galaxy Xingyuan, and may even allow the Ocean Series to gain growth of over 20,000 units.

Fangchengbao sales in September reached 43,200 units, this doesn't include Fangcheng S series. It is expected that Fangchengbao will move towards 50,000 units afterwards. Denza stabilized at 18,200 units, there was no previous Denza D9 one-time surge. Later N8L pure electric, all-new N8 listing, is also able to continue upward. Yangwang brand sales 389 units. It is said that Yangwang will also launch a flagship model similar to Rolls-Royce Ghost, 2 million level, worth looking forward to.
Clearly, BYD's current strategic focus is twofold: on the one hand to accelerate overseas market growth, on the other hand to push overall sales further up in the domestic market through new cars like Seagull, Fangcheng S, etc., and the popularization of fast charging technology. Currently, BYD is likely to make a push for monthly sales of 500,000 at the end of the year, with annual sales expected to be around 4.3 million units, which is quite difficult in such a tough year of 2026.
02
Geely and Chery: Who will break 300,000 first?
The battle for second place between Chery and Geely is still ongoing. The September sales data released by the two car companies differs by only 140 units. This data can even be ignored, because selling 300,000 units a month by a car company is equivalent to 10,000 units a day. Getting 140 units could be the difference of 10 minutes in working time.
Chery Group September sales reached 292,308 units, but Chery's absolute main force in sales is exports. Chery Group September single-month exports were 207,814 units, up 51% year-on-year, creating a new record for Chinese car single-month exports, data is quite exaggerated. Overall, Chery's January-September cumulative sales reached 2.2068 million units, export sales were 1.5512 million units. Among them, new energy vehicle sales also exceeded 858,000 units. Based on this, Chery is expected to exceed about 3.1 million units this year, with quite excellent performance.

But the problem is also here, over 70% of Chery Group's single-month sales share comes from exports, domestic less than 90,000 units. Once the overseas market changes, such as insufficient transport ship capacity, or certain regions introduce restrictive measures, Chery's sales may fluctuate.
In Chery's brand structure, the Chery brand is the absolute main chunk, sales 198,681 units, mainly relying on Tiggo series and Arrizo series to support, and both domestic and overseas performance are relatively stable. Chery's hard-core off-road and personalized Jetour brand, September sales were 57,497 units, overall relatively stable, but should soon be caught up by BYD Fangchengbao. iCAR brand maintained at the 10,000 level, was 10,858 units, after launching V27 it at least stabilized the state of over 10,000, later there is iCAR V25 to see if it can advance further.

Exeed only has 4,905 units, basically ignorable domestically, this scale is even insufficient to support a press conference or new car R&D. The Luxeed brand September wholesale sales were 5,008 units. This may be related to the delivery rhythm shifting to Luxeed R7 and RX after the bulk delivery of Luxeed V9. As for whether Luxeed can return to the 10,000 level later still needs observation.
Regarding Geely, September sales were 292,200 units, also creating a new high for the year. Actually Geely Auto overall was only 140 units less than Chery Group, can be fully understood as a subtle difference in declaration scope. Such a gap is indeed fierce, but the sales structure of the two is completely different.

Geely Auto's domestic and overseas sales structure is relatively balanced. September domestic sales were about 180,000 units, and exports were 106,685 units. Export sales increased by 162% year-on-year, standing firm on the 100,000 unit stage for four consecutive months. Overall export scale is still only half of Chery's, you can also understand that Geely Auto has a lot of growth space overseas.
Looking by brand, Geely Galaxy sales were around 130,000 units, mainly benefiting from export growth, returned to the growth channel. And Geely fuel vehicle sales also maintained at a high monthly average of 106,000 units. Later there will be Xingyue L PLUS, Xingrui L PLUS and other new cars, estimated to further grow.
Zeekr brand sales 37,216 units, achieved year-on-year doubled growth, has stabilized in the second tier of New Forces, almost on the same line as NIO, Xpeng, Li Auto, and Harmony Intelligent Mobility Alliance. Compared to these brands exceeding 40,000 units, the gap between Zeekr and them is already very small, and Zeekr currently has no new models launched, perhaps in 2027 there will be further changes.

Lynk & Co brand sales 18,493 units, mainly still in the painful period of product transformation, needs to balance gasoline cars and PHEV, naturally not as focused as Zeekr.
Overall, Geely's development momentum is quite balanced and stable. Geely Auto's monthly sales scale this year has not yet broken through 300,000 units, but always can stabilize in the interval of 250,000 to 290,000 units moving upwards, unaffected by external environment, then the probability of breaking through 300,000 units in the fourth quarter is very high. If calculated by monthly average exceeding 300,000 units for the last three months, annual cumulative sales are expected to reach around 3.4 million units, overall on par with Chery, but better in balance. If overseas exports can continue to rise, the result will be more ideal.
It is worth mentioning that both Chery and Geely have recently adjusted their sales management. For example, Geely uses executive vice president level management to manage Lynk & Co brand sales, which may have a positive effect on Lynk & Co brand sales recovery.
Chery's adjustment is even more radical, overseas person-in-charge directly came to unify Chery domestic sales and marketing business. Previously responsible sales executive vice president then fully in charge of Jetour brand. This means Chery now is domestic and overseas one board game, Jetour wants to open a piece of market separately, also can see Chery's craving for the domestic market.
03
New Forces Leapmotor leads by a significant margin, 30,000 units scale to qualify for the list
Regarding New Forces, the number one sales position in September still belongs to Leapmotor Auto, monthly sales maintained at 100,000 level, belongs to leading by a significant margin.
Leapmotor's specific September sales figure was 105,656 units, up 59% year-on-year. This number is already at the same level as Toyota and Volkswagen in the domestic market sales, of course this data also includes export sales. Can also see Leapmotor pushing forward simultaneously on domestic and overseas two lines. As long as it can stabilize the 100,000 unit monthly sales, this year has a chance to impact 1 million units scale, can say Leapmotor's early layout won itself the first ticket on board for New Forces.

Second place is very unexpected - from the data perspective it is Changan Qiyuan. This brand has always been quite low-key, but September sales reached 46,507 units. If no unexpected sales best will still be Qiyuan Q05. This car's performance far exceeded expectations, already rushed up in the 70,000 to 100,000 yuan market interval, can even grab a part of Xingyuan's sales. There is also part of sales from overseas market, so Qiyuan's volume rise speed is quite fast.

Third place is Fangchengbao, September sold 43,181 units total, up nearly 80% year-on-year, data still considerable. After Titanium 7 launched Fast Charging version, pure electric vehicle sales increased very fast, next will launch Titanium 9, overall sales have further space. The information currently known is, Fangcheng S and Fangcheng S GT two car order situations are quite good, price interval in 180,000 to 240,000 yuan, aiming exactly at Xiaomi SU7 price belt. If monthly sales of these two cars can rush up to 8,000 to 10,000 units, it will help Fangchengbao overall sales stable at 50,000 units scale.

Fourth place is Xpeng Auto, September sales were 41,256 units. Currently Xpeng model data has not been released yet, but Xpeng MONA L03 sales are about 14,000 units, accounted for 1/3 of Xpeng's sales.
Xiaomi Auto September sales exceeded 40,000 units, specific data disclosure is limited. Known is Xiaomi Peng Cheng first month delivery exceeded 10,000 units. Actually Xiaomi Peng Cheng's first sales period sales are not as optimistic as expected, it is said Xiaomi internal has already positioned Peng Cheng as slow heating model. But overall, Xiaomi Peng Cheng two new cars still pushed Xiaomi 2026 since first time back to above 40,000, indicating Xiaomi sales still in upward channel.

September Harmony Intelligent Mobility Alliance sales were 37,490 units, among which includes Aito sales. In the fourth quarter Harmony Intelligent Mobility Alliance new car launch will obviously increase, including Luxeed New R7, Luxeed RX, as well as Stelato V8, and Aito M7, M8 new models will also be pushed to market. For Harmony Intelligent Mobility Alliance price is high problem in market feedback, at least Seres has already started for Aito M6 launch three-year interest free, perhaps next Harmony Intelligent Mobility Alliance will also have a volume selling strategy.
NIO company September delivery 37,408 units, only difference dozens of units with Harmony Intelligent Mobility Alliance. Among them NIO brand 21,318 units, Onvo 8,763 units, Firefly created high sales, reached 7,327 units. Now external expectations for NIO are all on end-of-year release of all-new generation ET5 and ES6.
Zeekr September sales 37,216 units, huge increase year-on-year, also narrowed the gap with NIO. However Zeekr quite a part of sales comes from overseas exports. Currently can see, Zeekr in overseas market sales share is very high, including in Malaysia, Thailand etc. all have very high visibility, this mainly benefits from Zeekr priority going overseas, priority develop right-hand drive models strategy.
Hyper Aion September sales 35,494 units. Aion after launching i60, N60 overall performance still quite stable. Later there will be Ray 7 such young car, perhaps can rush a wave again.

Li Auto 31,817 units, down 6.3% year-on-year, main reason is Li Auto i6 is about to switch new car, currently in clearing inventory stage, intermediate will have two months gap. In addition Li Auto i9 is said order situation quite good, almost has filled up Li Auto i8 market demand, expect subsequent Li Auto pure electric models有望 exceed 30,000 units.
Regarding other brands, Deepal Auto sales 30,185 units, MG sales 30,000 units, BAIC New Energy sales 24,080 units, performance stable.
Some brands are still at monthly sales 10,000-20,000 unit level, including Denza sales 18,198 units, Voyah sales 13,025 units, Avatr sales 8,183 units, still not over 10,000.
Overall, September New Forces performance was better than expected, this also squeezed traditional joint venture brand market. Need to note, on this New Forces list, if sales cannot exceed 30,000 units, actually pressure will be very big, including now Changan Auto aspect has started to integrate Deepal and Avatr, just hoping to pull through internal efficiency.
(END)