In the Malaysian SUV market, many buyers compare the Honda HR-V and Kia Sportage when choosing a car.
The Honda HR-V's OTR price in Malaysia is RM 115,900 - 143,900, with a total of 4 versions, including 2026 e:HEV 1.5L RS (RM 143,900), 2026 1.5T V (RM 137,900), 2026 1.5T E (RM 130,900), etc.
The Kia Sportage's OTR price in Malaysia is RM 129,639 - 179,320, with a total of 4 versions, including 2025 1.6T DCT 4WD High (RM 179,320), 2025 1.6T DCT 2WD High (RM 159,320), 2025 2.0L AT 2WD High (RM 139,639), etc.
From a price perspective, the Honda HR-V's starting price is indeed RM 13,739 cheaper than the Kia Sportage. If your budget is limited, Honda's entry-level version can already meet daily needs. But also note, the few thousand cheaper might involve compromises in features, depending on your specific needs.

The Honda HR-V is equipped with 1.5L Turbo, 140 hp. Official fuel consumption 7.0 L/100km.
The Kia Sportage is equipped with 1.5L Turbo, 140 hp. Official fuel consumption 7.0 L/100km.
Both cars use the same powertrain system, and the driving experience in daily use is basically the same. Fuel consumption is also similar, no need to worry too much about this point.

Honda HR-V body length 4500 mm, trunk 450 L.
Kia Sportage body length 4400 mm, trunk 400 L.
In terms of space, the Honda HR-V body is 100 mm longer than the Kia Sportage, interior passenger space will be slightly more spacious, especially rear seat legroom. If you often carry family or need to put in a stroller, the slightly larger body is indeed more practical.

Both the Honda HR-V and Kia Sportage are mainstream choices in the Malaysian market, suitable for family use and daily commuting. If you value brand reputation and resale value more, you can prioritize the one with better reputation; if you care more about cost-performance ratio and features, then choose the one with richer configuration. Ultimately, it is recommended to test drive both models, and experiencing it personally is the most important.

Overall, both the Honda HR-V and Kia Sportage are very good models in the Malaysian market. Which one to choose depends on your personal needs and budget. It is recommended to do your homework, compare quotes from multiple dealers, and then test drive to make the final decision. Buying a car is a big matter, spending time on research will never be wrong.

In the Malaysian SUV market, many buyers use Honda HR-V and Hyundai Santa Fe for comparison when choosing a car. These two cars are quite close in price and positioning, so today we will do a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to help you save time on research.
The OTR price of Honda HR-V in Malaysia is RM 115,900 - 143,900, with a total of 4 versions, including 2026 e:HEV 1.5L RS (RM 143,900), 2026 1.5T V (RM 137,900), 2026 1.5T E (RM 130,900) and so on.
The OTR price of Hyundai Santa Fe in Malaysia is RM 225,000 - 270,000, with a total of 3 versions, including 2025 2.5T DCT 4WD Calligraphy 6 Seats (RM 270,000), 2025 HEV 1.6T AT 2WD Prestige 7 Seats (RM 245,000), 2025 HEV 1.6T AT 2WD Prime 7 Seats (RM 225,000) and so on.
Looking at the price, the Honda HR-V starting price is indeed RM 109,100 cheaper than Hyundai Santa Fe. If your budget is limited, Honda's entry-level version can already meet daily needs. But also note, saving those few thousand RM might involve trade-offs in equipment, it depends on your specific needs.

Honda HR-V comes with 1.5L Turbo, 140 hp. Official fuel consumption 7.0 L/100km.
Hyundai Santa Fe comes with 2.0L 4-cyl, 170 hp. Official fuel consumption 8.0 L/100km.
In terms of power, Hyundai Santa Fe's 2.0L 4-cyl has 30 more horsepower than Honda HR-V's 1.5L Turbo. However, for daily city driving, the power of both cars is sufficient, you won't feel it lacks power.

Honda HR-V safety rating is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), active safety systems include Honda SENSING (ACC, CMBS, LKAS, RDM).
Hyundai Santa Fe safety rating is TBD, active safety systems include Basic.
Regarding safety equipment, both cars received decent ratings. However, there are some functional differences between Honda HR-V's Honda SENSING (ACC, CMBS, LKAS, RDM) and Hyundai Santa Fe's Basic, if you value active safety highly, you can carefully compare their feature lists.

Honda HR-V body length is 4500 mm, trunk 450 L.
Hyundai Santa Fe body length is 4400 mm, trunk 400 L.
Regarding space, Honda HR-V body is 100 mm longer than Hyundai Santa Fe, interior seating space will be slightly more spacious, especially rear legroom. If you often carry family or need to put in a stroller, a slightly larger body is indeed more practical.

Honda HR-V and Hyundai Santa Fe are both mainstream choices in the Malaysian market, suitable for family use and daily commuting. If you value brand reputation and resale value more, you can prioritize the one with better reputation; if you care more about value for money and equipment, then choose the one with richer configurations. Ultimately it is recommended to test drive both, personal experience is the most important.

Overall, Honda HR-V and Hyundai Santa Fe are both quite good models in the Malaysian market. Choosing which one, key depends on your personal needs and budget. We suggest everyone do research, compare quotes from several dealerships, then go test drive to make final decision. Buying a car is a big matter, spending some time on research will never be wrong.

In Malaysia's SUV market, many buyers compare Honda HR-V and Hyundai Santa Fe when choosing a car. These two models are quite close in price and positioning. Today, we will do a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to help you save time doing research.
Honda HR-V's OTR price in Malaysia is RM 115,900 - 143,900, with a total of 4 versions, including 2026 e:HEV 1.5L RS (RM 143,900), 2026 1.5T V (RM 137,900), 2026 1.5T E (RM 130,900), etc.
Hyundai Santa Fe's OTR price in Malaysia is RM 225,000 - 270,000, with a total of 3 versions, including 2025 2.5T DCT 4WD Calligraphy 6 Seats (RM 270,000), 2025 HEV 1.6T AT 2WD Prestige 7 Seats (RM 245,000), 2025 HEV 1.6T AT 2WD Prime 7 Seats (RM 225,000), etc.
From a price perspective, Honda HR-V's starting price is indeed RM 109,100 cheaper than Hyundai Santa Fe. If your budget is limited, Honda's entry-level version can already meet daily needs. But keep in mind, the few thousand ringgit saved might involve compromises in specifications, depending on your specific needs.

Honda HR-V is equipped with 1.5L Turbo, 140 hp. Official fuel consumption 7.0 L/100km.
Hyundai Santa Fe is equipped with 2.0L 4-cyl, 170 hp. Official fuel consumption 8.0 L/100km.
In terms of power, Hyundai Santa Fe's 2.0L 4-cyl has 30 hp more than Honda HR-V's 1.5L Turbo. However, for daily city driving, both cars have sufficient power and won't feel underpowered.

Honda HR-V body length is 4500 mm, trunk 450 L.
Hyundai Santa Fe body length is 4400 mm, trunk 400 L.
Regarding space, Honda HR-V's body is 100 mm longer than Hyundai Santa Fe, making the interior passenger space slightly more spacious, especially rear legroom. If you frequently carry family or need to fit a stroller, the larger body is indeed more practical.

Honda HR-V warranty 5 years/unlimited mileage, maintenance interval every 10,000km or 6 months.
Hyundai Santa Fe warranty 5 years/300,000km, maintenance interval every 10,000km or 6 months.

Overall, Honda HR-V and Hyundai Santa Fe are both quite good models in the Malaysia market. Which one to choose mainly depends on your personal needs and budget. We suggest doing your research, compare quotes from multiple dealerships, and then test drive to make a final decision. Buying a car is a major matter; spending some time preparing beforehand will never go wrong.

In the Malaysian SUV market, many buyers compare Honda HR-V and Hyundai Tucson when choosing a car. These two models are quite close in price and positioning. Today, we will do a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to help you save time on research.
Honda HR-V OTR price in Malaysia is RM 115,900 - 143,900, totaling 4 versions, including 2026 e:HEV 1.5L RS (RM 143,900), 2026 1.5T V (RM 137,900), 2026 1.5T E (RM 130,900), etc.
Hyundai Tucson OTR price in Malaysia is RM 143,888 - 197,888, totaling 5 versions, including 2025 HEV 1.6T AT 2WD Prestige (RM 197,888), 2025 1.6T DCT 4WD Prestige (RM 186,888), 2025 1.6T DCT 2WD Prime (RM 164,888), etc.
From a price perspective, Honda HR-V's starting price is indeed RM 27,988 cheaper than Hyundai Tucson. If your budget is limited, Honda's entry-level version can already meet daily needs. But also note, the few thousand difference in price might involve trade-offs in equipment, depending on your needs.

Honda HR-V safety rating is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), active safety systems include Honda SENSING (ACC, CMBS, LKAS, RDM).
Hyundai Tucson safety rating is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), active safety systems include SmartSense.
Both cars have the same safety rating, safety equipment is quite complete for this level. New cars nowadays are not lacking in safety, no need to worry too much about this point.

Honda HR-V adopts FWD drive method.
Hyundai Tucson adopts FWD drive method.
Both cars have the same drive method, both are FWD, daily driving experience will not differ much.

Honda HR-V and Hyundai Tucson are both mainstream choices in the Malaysian market, suitable for family use, daily commuting. If you value brand reputation and resale value more, prioritize the one with better reputation; if you value cost-effectiveness and equipment more, choose the one with richer configuration. Ultimately, it is recommended to test drive both, personal experience is the most important.

Overall, Honda HR-V and Hyundai Tucson are both very good car models in the Malaysian market. Which one to choose depends mainly on your personal needs and budget. We suggest doing research, comparing quotes from multiple dealerships, and then test driving to make the final decision. Buying a car is a major matter, spending time on research will never be wrong.

In the Malaysian SUV market, many buyers often compare the Honda HR-V and Mitsubishi Xforce when choosing a car. These two cars are quite close in terms of price and positioning. Today we will make a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to help you save time on research.
Honda HR-V has an OTR price in Malaysia of RM 115,900 - 143,900, with a total of 4 versions, including 2026 e:HEV 1.5L RS (RM 143,900), 2026 1.5T V (RM 137,900), 2026 1.5T E (RM 130,900), etc.
Mitsubishi Xforce has an OTR price in Malaysia of RM 109,930 - 119,930, with a total of 2 versions, including 2026 1.5L Ultimate (RM 119,930), 2026 1.5L Urban (RM 109,930), etc.
From a price perspective, Mitsubishi Xforce's starting price is RM 5,970 cheaper than the Honda HR-V. To be honest, in this price range, the difference of a few thousand is actually not significant; the key is still to look at the overall value for money and long-term usage costs.

Honda HR-V's safety rating is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), active safety systems include Honda SENSING (ACC, CMBS, LKAS, RDM).
Mitsubishi Xforce's safety rating is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), active safety systems include MI-PILOT.
Both cars have the same safety rating. For this class, safety features are quite comprehensive. New cars nowadays have good safety, so there is no need to worry too much about this.

Honda HR-V body length is 4500 mm, trunk 450 L.
Mitsubishi Xforce body length is 4400 mm, trunk 400 L.
In terms of space, the Honda HR-V body is 100 mm longer than the Mitsubishi Xforce, so the interior seating space is slightly more spacious, especially the rear legroom. If you frequently carry family members or need to fit a stroller, a larger body is indeed more practical.

Both Honda HR-V and Mitsubishi Xforce are mainstream choices in the Malaysian market, suitable for family use and daily commuting. If you value brand reputation and resale price more, prioritize the one with better reputation; if you care more about value for money and features, choose the one with richer specifications. Ultimately, we suggest test driving both, as personal experience is the most important.

Overall, both Honda HR-V and Mitsubishi Xforce are very good models in the Malaysian market. Which one to choose depends on your personal needs and budget. We suggest doing your research, comparing quotes from several dealerships, and then test driving to make a final decision. Buying a car is a big matter, spending time on research will definitely not go wrong.

In Malaysia's SUV market, many buyers compare Honda HR-V and GWM Haval H6 when choosing a car. These two models are quite close in price and positioning. Today, we will make a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to help you save time on research.
Honda HR-V's OTR price in Malaysia is RM 115,900 - 143,900, with a total of 4 variants, including 2026 e:HEV 1.5L RS (RM 143,900), 2026 1.5T V (RM 137,900), 2026 1.5T E (RM 130,900), etc.
GWM Haval H6's OTR price in Malaysia is RM 139,750 - 139,750, with a total of 2 variants, including 1.5L Turbo Standard (RM 140,000), 1.5L Turbo Premium (RM 155,000), etc.
In terms of price, the starting price of Honda HR-V is indeed RM 23,850 cheaper than GWM Haval H6. If your budget is limited, Honda's entry-level version can already meet daily needs. But be aware that the few thousand dollars cheaper might involve trade-offs in features, depending on your needs.

Honda HR-V is equipped with 1.5L Turbo, 140 hp. Official fuel consumption 7.0 L/100km.
GWM Haval H6 is equipped with Hybrid, 170 hp. Official fuel consumption 4.5 L/100km.
In terms of power, GWM Haval H6's Hybrid has 30 more horsepower than Honda HR-V's 1.5L Turbo. However, for daily driving in the city, the power of both cars is sufficient, you won't feel lack of power.

Honda HR-V body length 4500 mm, trunk 450 L.
GWM Haval H6 body length 4400 mm, trunk 400 L.
In terms of space, Honda HR-V's body is 100 mm longer than GWM Haval H6, the passenger space inside will be slightly more spacious, especially the rear seat legroom. If you often carry family or need to fit a stroller, a larger body is indeed more practical.

Honda HR-V uses FWD drive system.
GWM Haval H6 uses FWD drive system.
The drive system of both cars is the same, both are FWD, daily driving experience will not have too big difference.
Honda HR-V and GWM Haval H6 are both mainstream choices in the Malaysian market, suitable for family use, daily commuting. If you value brand reputation and resale value more, you can prioritize the one with better reputation; if you care more about cost-performance ratio and features, then choose the one with more configurations. Ultimately, it is recommended to test drive both, personal experience is the most important.
Overall, Honda HR-V and GWM Haval H6 are both very good car models in the Malaysian market. Which one to choose depends mainly on your personal needs and budget. We suggest you do your research, compare quotes from several dealers, and then test drive to make a final decision. Buying a car is a big matter, spending some time doing research will definitely not be wrong.

In the Malaysian SUV market, many buyers compare Honda HR-V and GWM Haval H6 when choosing a car. Both cars are quite close in price and positioning. Today, we will make a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to help you save time on research.
The OTR price in Malaysia is RM 115,900 - 143,900. There are 4 versions in total, including 2026 e:HEV 1.5L RS (RM 143,900), 2026 1.5T V (RM 137,900), 2026 1.5T E (RM 130,900) etc.
The OTR price in Malaysia is RM 139,750 - 139,750. There are 2 versions in total, including 1.5L Turbo Standard (RM 140,000), 1.5L Turbo Premium (RM 155,000) etc.
Looking at the price, the starting price of Honda HR-V is indeed RM 23,850 cheaper than GWM Haval H6. If your budget is limited, Honda's entry-level version is already sufficient for daily needs. However, note that the lower price of a few thousand might involve trade-offs in equipment, it depends on your specific needs.

Honda HR-V is equipped with 1.5L Turbo, horsepower 140 hp. Official fuel consumption 7.0 L/100km.
GWM Haval H6 is equipped with Hybrid, horsepower 170 hp. Official fuel consumption 4.5 L/100km.
In terms of power, GWM Haval H6's Hybrid has 30 more horsepower than Honda HR-V's 1.5L Turbo. However, daily driving in the city, the power of both cars is sufficient, you won't feel it lacks power.

Honda HR-V's safety rating is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), active safety systems include Honda SENSING (ACC, CMBS, LKAS, RDM).
GWM Haval H6's safety rating is TBD, active safety systems include Basic.
In terms of safety features, both cars have received decent ratings. However, Honda HR-V's Honda SENSING (ACC, CMBS, LKAS, RDM) and GWM Haval H6's Basic differ in functionality. If you value active safety, you can compare the feature lists of both in detail.

Honda HR-V body length 4500 mm, trunk 450 L.
GWM Haval H6 body length 4400 mm, trunk 400 L.
In terms of space, Honda HR-V's body is 100 mm longer than GWM Haval H6, the interior seating space will be slightly more spacious, especially rear legroom. If you often carry family or need to fit a stroller, a slightly larger body is indeed more practical.
Honda HR-V warranty 5 years/unlimited mileage, maintenance interval every 10,000km or 6 months.
GWM Haval H6 warranty 7 years/150,000km, maintenance interval every 10,000km or 6 months.
Overall, both Honda HR-V and GWM Haval H6 are very good models in the Malaysian market. Which one to choose depends mainly on your personal needs and budget. We suggest doing your homework, comparing quotes from several dealerships, and then test driving to make a final decision. Buying a car is a big deal, spending some time on research is never a mistake.

In the Malaysia SUV market, many buyers will compare Honda HR-V and GWM Haval H6 when choosing a car. These two cars are quite close in price and positioning. Today we will make a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to help you save time on research.
The OTR price of Honda HR-V in Malaysia is RM 115,900 - 143,900, with a total of 4 versions, including 2026 e:HEV 1.5L RS (RM 143,900), 2026 1.5T V (RM 137,900), 2026 1.5T E (RM 130,900), etc.
The OTR price of GWM Haval H6 in Malaysia is RM 139,750 - 139,750, with a total of 2 versions, including 1.5L Turbo Standard (RM 140,000), 1.5L Turbo Premium (RM 155,000), etc.
Looking at the price, the starting price of Honda HR-V is indeed RM 23,850 cheaper than GWM Haval H6. If your budget is limited, Honda's entry-level version can already meet daily needs. But also note that the few thousand cheaper might have trade-offs in equipment, depending on your specific needs.

Honda HR-V adopts FWD driving mode.
GWM Haval H6 adopts FWD driving mode.
Both cars have the same driving mode, both are FWD, there won't be a big difference in daily driving experience.

Honda HR-V warranty 5 years/unlimited mileage, service interval every 10,000km or 6 months.
GWM Haval H6 warranty 7 years/150,000km, service interval every 10,000km or 6 months.

Honda HR-V and GWM Haval H6 are both mainstream choices in the Malaysia market, suitable for family use and daily commuting. If you value brand reputation and resale value more, you can prioritize the one with better reputation; if you care more about cost-performance ratio and equipment, then choose the one with richer configurations. Ultimately it is recommended to test drive both, experiencing it yourself is the most important.
In general, Honda HR-V and GWM Haval H6 are both very good car models in the Malaysia market. Which one to choose depends on your personal needs and budget. We recommend everyone do their homework, compare quotes from several car dealers, and then go for a test drive to make the final decision. Buying a car is a big matter, spending time doing research will definitely not be wrong.

In the Malaysian SUV market, many buyers compare Honda HR-V and MG MG HS when choosing a car. The price and positioning of these two cars are quite similar, so today we will make a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to help you save time on research.
The Honda HR-V OTR price in Malaysia is RM 115,900 - 143,900, totaling 4 versions, including 2026 e:HEV 1.5L RS (RM 143,900), 2026 1.5T V (RM 137,900), 2026 1.5T E (RM 130,900), etc.
The MG MG HS OTR price in Malaysia is RM 130,450 - 146,450, totaling 2 versions, including 1.5L Standard (RM 105,000), 1.5L Executive (RM 115,000), etc.
In terms of price, Honda HR-V's starting price is indeed RM 14,550 cheaper than MG MG HS. If your budget is limited, Honda's entry-level version can already meet daily needs. However, be aware that the few thousand cheaper may involve trade-offs in features, depending on your needs.

Honda HR-V's safety rating is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), active safety systems include Honda SENSING (ACC, CMBS, LKAS, RDM).
MG MG HS's safety rating is TBD, active safety systems include Basic.
Regarding safety features, both cars have received decent ratings. However, there are some functional differences between Honda HR-V's Honda SENSING (ACC, CMBS, LKAS, RDM) and MG MG HS's Basic. If you value active safety, you can carefully compare the feature lists of both.

Honda HR-V body length 4500 mm, trunk 450 L.
MG MG HS body length 4400 mm, trunk 400 L.
In terms of space, Honda HR-V's body is 100 mm longer than MG MG HS, and interior seating space will be slightly more spacious, especially the rear legroom. If you often carry family members or need to place a stroller, the larger body is indeed more practical.

Honda HR-V adopts FWD drive system.
MG MG HS adopts FWD drive system.
Both cars have the same drive system, both are FWD, daily driving experience will not differ much.
In summary, Honda HR-V and MG MG HS are both quite good models in the Malaysian market. Which one to choose depends on your personal needs and budget. We recommend doing your research, comparing quotes from several dealerships, and then going for a test drive to make a final decision. Buying a car is a big matter; spending some time on research will definitely not be wrong.

In the SUV market in Malaysia, many buyers compare Honda HR-V and MG MG HS when choosing a car. These two cars are quite close in price and positioning. Today, we will make a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to help you save time on research.
The OTR price of Honda HR-V in Malaysia is RM 115,900 - 143,900, with a total of 4 versions, including 2026 e:HEV 1.5L RS (RM 143,900), 2026 1.5T V (RM 137,900), 2026 1.5T E (RM 130,900) etc.
The OTR price of MG MG HS in Malaysia is RM 130,450 - 146,450, with a total of 2 versions, including 1.5L Standard (RM 105,000), 1.5L Executive (RM 115,000) etc.
From a price perspective, the starting price of Honda HR-V is indeed RM 14,550 cheaper than MG MG HS. If your budget is limited, Honda's entry-level version can already meet daily needs. However, note that the few thousand yuan cheaper may involve trade-offs in features, it depends on your specific requirements.

Honda HR-V safety rating is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), active safety systems include Honda SENSING (ACC, CMBS, LKAS, RDM).
MG MG HS safety rating is TBD, active safety systems include Basic.
Regarding safety features, both cars have received good ratings. However, there are some differences in functionality between Honda HR-V's Honda SENSING (ACC, CMBS, LKAS, RDM) and MG MG HS's Basic. If you value active safety more, you can compare the feature lists of both in detail.

Honda HR-V body length 4500 mm, trunk 450 L.
MG MG HS body length 4400 mm, trunk 400 L.
Regarding space, the Honda HR-V body is 100 mm longer than the MG MG HS, making the interior seating space slightly more spacious, especially the rear legroom. If you often carry family or need to fit a stroller, the larger body is indeed more practical.

Honda HR-V and MG MG HS are both mainstream choices in the Malaysian market, suitable for family use and daily commuting. If you value brand reputation and resale value more, you can prioritize the one with better reputation; if you care more about cost-performance ratio and features, choose the one with richer configurations. Ultimately, it is recommended to test drive both, as personal experience is the most important.
Overall, Honda HR-V and MG MG HS are both very good models in the Malaysian market. Which one to choose depends on your personal needs and budget. It is recommended to do research, compare quotes from several dealerships, and then test drive to make a final decision. Buying a car is a big matter, spending some time doing research will never be wrong.

In the SUV market in Malaysia, many buyers compare the Honda HR-V and Chery Tiggo 9 when choosing a car. These two cars are quite close in price and positioning. Today we will do a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to help you save time on research.
The Honda HR-V is priced at RM 115,900 - 143,900 OTR in Malaysia, with a total of 4 versions, including the 2026 e:HEV 1.5L RS (RM 143,900), 2026 1.5T V (RM 137,900), 2026 1.5T E (RM 130,900), etc.
The Chery Tiggo 9 is priced at RM 166,800 - 179,800 OTR in Malaysia, with a total of 1 version, including the 2026 2.0T Standard (RM 179,750), etc.
From a price perspective, the Honda HR-V starting price is indeed RM 50,900 cheaper than the Chery Tiggo 9. If your budget is limited, Honda's entry-level version can already meet daily needs. But note also, that few thousand dollars cheaper, there might be trade-offs in features, it depends on your specific needs.

Honda HR-V is equipped with a 1.5L Turbo, 140 hp. Official fuel consumption 7.0 L/100km.
Chery Tiggo 9 is equipped with a 2.0L 4-cyl, 170 hp. Official fuel consumption 8.0 L/100km.
In terms of power, Chery Tiggo 9's 2.0L 4-cyl has 30 more horsepower than Honda HR-V's 1.5L Turbo. However, for daily city driving, the power of both cars is sufficient, you won't feel it lacks power.

Honda HR-V's safety rating is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), active safety systems include Honda SENSING (ACC, CMBS, LKAS, RDM).
Chery Tiggo 9's safety rating is TBD, active safety systems include Basic.
Regarding safety features, both cars have received good ratings. However, Honda HR-V's Honda SENSING (ACC, CMBS, LKAS, RDM) and Chery Tiggo 9's Basic have some differences in functionality. If you value active safety highly, you can compare the feature lists of both carefully.

Honda HR-V uses FWD drive type.
Chery Tiggo 9 uses FWD drive type.
Both cars use the same drive type, which is FWD, daily driving experience will not have a big difference.

In general, Honda HR-V and Chery Tiggo 9 are both very good car models in the Malaysia market. Which one to choose depends on your personal needs and budget. We suggest doing your research, comparing quotes from a few dealerships, and then going for a test drive to make the final decision. Buying a car is a big matter, spending time researching will never be wrong.

In Malaysia's SUV market, many buyers compare Honda HR-V and Chery Tiggo 9 when choosing a car. These two cars are quite close in price and positioning. Today we will make a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to help you save time doing research.
Honda HR-V OTR price in Malaysia is RM 115,900 - 143,900, there are a total of 4 versions, including 2026 e:HEV 1.5L RS (RM 143,900), 2026 1.5T V (RM 137,900), 2026 1.5T E (RM 130,900), etc.
Chery Tiggo 9 OTR price in Malaysia is RM 166,800 - 179,800, there is a total of 1 version, including 2026 2.0T Standard (RM 179,750), etc.
From the price perspective, the starting price of Honda HR-V is indeed RM 50,900 cheaper than Chery Tiggo 9. If your budget is limited, Honda's entry-level version is enough to meet daily needs. But also note, the few thousand difference cheaper might involve trade-offs in features, it depends on your specific needs.

Honda HR-V body length 4500 mm, trunk 450 L.
Chery Tiggo 9 body length 4400 mm, trunk 400 L.
Regarding space, Honda HR-V's body is 100 mm longer than Chery Tiggo 9, the interior seating space will be slightly more spacious, especially rear legroom. If you frequently carry family or need to put a stroller, a larger body is indeed more practical.

Honda HR-V warranty 5 years/unlimited mileage, maintenance interval every 10,000km or 6 months.
Chery Tiggo 9 warranty 3 years/100,000km, maintenance interval every 10,000km or 6 months.

Honda HR-V and Chery Tiggo 9 are both mainstream choices in the Malaysia market, suitable for family use, daily commuting. If you value brand reputation and resale value more, you can prioritize the one with better reputation; if you care more about cost-effectiveness and features, then choose the model with richer configurations. Finally, it is recommended to test drive both models, personal experience is the most important.

In general, Honda HR-V and Chery Tiggo 9 are both very good models in the Malaysia market. Which one to choose mainly depends on your personal needs and budget. It is recommended to do your homework, compare quotes from several dealerships, and then test drive to make the final decision. Buying a car is a big matter, spending some time doing research will never go wrong.

In the Malaysian SUV market, many buyers compare Honda HR-V and Chery Tiggo 9 when choosing a car. Both cars are quite close in price and positioning. Today we will make a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to help you save time doing research.
The OTR price in Malaysia is RM 115,900 - 143,900, with a total of 4 versions, including 2026 e:HEV 1.5L RS (RM 143,900), 2026 1.5T V (RM 137,900), 2026 1.5T E (RM 130,900) etc.
The OTR price in Malaysia is RM 166,800 - 179,800, with a total of 1 version, including 2026 2.0T Standard (RM 179,750) etc.
From a price perspective, Honda HR-V's starting price is indeed RM 50,900 cheaper than Chery Tiggo 9. If your budget is limited, Honda's entry-level version can already meet daily needs. However, also note that the saving of a few thousand might involve trade-offs in features, depending on your specific needs.

Honda HR-V is equipped with 1.5L Turbo, 140 hp. Official fuel economy 7.0 L/100km.
Chery Tiggo 9 is equipped with 2.0L 4-cyl, 170 hp. Official fuel economy 8.0 L/100km.
Regarding power, Chery Tiggo 9's 2.0L 4-cyl has 30 more horsepower than Honda HR-V's 1.5L Turbo. However, for daily city driving, both cars have sufficient power, you won't feel it's weak.

Honda HR-V warranty 5 years/unlimited mileage, maintenance interval every 10,000km or 6 months.
Chery Tiggo 9 warranty 3 years/100,000km, maintenance interval every 10,000km or 6 months.

Honda HR-V and Chery Tiggo 9 are both mainstream choices in the Malaysian market, suitable for family use and daily commuting. If you value brand reputation and resale value more, you can prioritize the one with better reputation; if you care more about value for money and features, then choose the one with richer configuration. Ultimately, it is recommended to test drive both, personal experience is the most important.

Overall, Honda HR-V and Chery Tiggo 9 are both very good models in the Malaysian market. Which one to choose depends on your personal needs and budget. We suggest doing your research, compare quotes from several car dealerships, then test drive to make the final decision. Buying a car is a big matter, spending some time doing research will definitely not be wrong.

In the Malaysian SUV market, many buyers compare Honda HR-V and Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV when choosing a car. These two cars are quite close in price and positioning. Today we will make a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to help you save time doing research.
Honda HR-V OTR price in Malaysia is RM 115,900 - 143,900. There are 4 versions in total, including 2026 e:HEV 1.5L RS (RM 143,900), 2026 1.5T V (RM 137,900), 2026 1.5T E (RM 130,900) etc.
Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV OTR price in Malaysia is RM 129,750 - 129,750. There are 2 versions in total, including 2025 1.5T 90km CSH (RM 129,750), What charging methods does the Tiggo 7 PHEV support? Can it be charged using a home power socket? (RM 117,478) etc.
From the price perspective, the starting price of Honda HR-V is indeed RM 13,850 cheaper than Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV. If your budget is limited, Honda's entry-level version can already meet daily needs. But note that the few thousand cheaper may have compromises in features, specifically depends on your needs.

Honda HR-V equipped with 1.5L Turbo, 140 hp. Official fuel consumption 7.0 L/100km.
Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV equipped with Hybrid, 170 hp. Official fuel consumption 4.5 L/100km.
In terms of power, Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV's Hybrid has 30 more horsepower than Honda HR-V's 1.5L Turbo. However, in daily city driving, both cars' power are sufficient, you won't feel it lacks power.

Honda HR-V safety rating is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), Active safety systems include Honda SENSING (ACC, CMBS, LKAS, RDM).
Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV safety rating is TBD, Active safety systems include Basic.
Regarding safety equipment, both cars have received good ratings. However, Honda HR-V's Honda SENSING (ACC, CMBS, LKAS, RDM) and Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV's Basic differ in functionality. If you value active safety, you can compare their feature lists in detail.

Honda HR-V body length 4500 mm, Trunk 450 L.
Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV body length 4400 mm, Trunk 400 L.
In terms of space, Honda HR-V's body is 100 mm longer than Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV, interior seating space will be slightly more spacious, especially rear seat legroom. If you frequently carry family or need to put a stroller, a slightly larger body is indeed more practical.

Honda HR-V and Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV are both mainstream choices in the Malaysian market, suitable for family use, daily commuting. If you value brand reputation and resale value more, you can prioritize the one with better reputation; if you care more about cost-performance and features, then choose the one with richer configuration. Finally, it is recommended to test drive both, personal experience is the most important.

Overall, Honda HR-V and Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV are both very good models in the Malaysian market. Choosing which one depends on your personal needs and budget. It is recommended to do research, compare quotes from several car dealerships, and then test drive to make the final decision. Buying a car is a big matter, spending time doing research will never be wrong.

In the Malaysian SUV market, many buyers compare Honda HR-V and Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV when choosing a car. These two cars are quite close in price and positioning. Today, we will make a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to help you save time on homework.
Honda HR-V's OTR price in Malaysia is RM 115,900 - 143,900, with a total of 4 versions, including 2026 e:HEV 1.5L RS (RM 143,900), 2026 1.5T V (RM 137,900), 2026 1.5T E (RM 130,900), etc.
Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV's OTR price in Malaysia is RM 129,750 - 129,750, with a total of 2 versions, including 2025 1.5T 90km CSH (RM 129,750), What charging methods does the Tiggo 7 PHEV support? Can it be charged using a home power socket? (RM 117,478), etc.
In terms of price, the Honda HR-V's starting price is indeed RM 13,850 cheaper than the Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV. If your budget is limited, Honda's entry-level version can already meet daily needs. But also note, that few thousand savings might involve trade-offs in features, depending on your needs.

Honda HR-V body length is 4500 mm, trunk 450 L.
Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV body length is 4400 mm, trunk 400 L.
Regarding space, the Honda HR-V's body is 100 mm longer than the Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV, offering slightly more interior passenger space, especially rear legroom. If you often carry family or need to put a stroller in, the larger body is indeed more practical.

Honda HR-V warranty 5 years/unlimited mileage, maintenance interval every 10,000km or 6 months.
Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV warranty 3 years/100,000km, maintenance interval every 10,000km or 6 months.

Both Honda HR-V and Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV are mainstream choices in the Malaysian market, suitable for family use and daily commuting. If you value brand reputation and resale price more, prioritize the one with better reputation; if you care more about cost-performance ratio and features, choose the one with more configurations. Ultimately, it is recommended to test drive both, as personal experience is the most important.

Overall, Honda HR-V and Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV are both very good models in the Malaysian market. Which one to choose mainly depends on your personal needs and budget. We recommend doing your homework, comparing quotes from several car dealers, and then test driving to make the final decision. Buying a car is a big matter, spending time on homework will never be wrong.

In the SUV market in Malaysia, many buyers compare Honda HR-V and Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV when choosing a car. These two models are quite close in price and positioning, so today we will make a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to help you save time doing research.
The OTR price of Honda HR-V in Malaysia is RM 115,900 - 143,900, with a total of 4 versions, including 2026 e:HEV 1.5L RS (RM 143,900), 2026 1.5T V (RM 137,900), 2026 1.5T E (RM 130,900), etc.
The OTR price of Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV in Malaysia is RM 129,750 - 129,750, with a total of 2 versions, including 2025 1.5T 90km CSH (RM 129,750), What charging methods does the Tiggo 7 PHEV support? Can it be charged using a home power socket? (RM 117,478), etc.
From a price perspective, Honda HR-V's starting price is indeed RM 13,850 cheaper than Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV. If your budget is limited, Honda's entry-level version can meet daily needs. But be aware that the few thousand difference may involve trade-offs in features, depending on your specific needs.

Honda HR-V is equipped with a 1.5L Turbo, 140 hp. Official fuel consumption 7.0 L/100km.
Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV is equipped with Hybrid, 170 hp. Official fuel consumption 4.5 L/100km.
In terms of power, Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV's Hybrid has 30 more horsepower than Honda HR-V's 1.5L Turbo. However, for daily city driving, the power of both cars is sufficient, and you won't feel underpowered.

Honda HR-V body length is 4500 mm, trunk 450 L.
Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV body length is 4400 mm, trunk 400 L.
Regarding space, Honda HR-V's body is 100 mm longer than Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV, making the interior passenger space slightly more spacious, especially rear legroom. If you frequently carry family or need to put a stroller in, the larger body is indeed more practical.

Honda HR-V adopts FWD drive mode.
Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV adopts FWD drive mode.
Both cars have the same drive mode, both are FWD, so there won't be a big difference in daily driving experience.

Overall, Honda HR-V and Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV are both very good models in the Malaysia market. Choosing which one depends on your personal needs and budget. We recommend doing your homework, comparing quotes from multiple dealerships, and test driving before making a final decision. Buying a car is a big matter, taking time to do research will never be wrong.

In the Malaysian SUV market, many buyers compare Honda HR-V and Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV when choosing a car. These two cars are quite close in price and positioning. Today we will make a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to help you save time doing research.
The Honda HR-V OTR price in Malaysia is RM 115,900 - 143,900, with a total of 4 variants, including 2026 e:HEV 1.5L RS (RM 143,900), 2026 1.5T V (RM 137,900), 2026 1.5T E (RM 130,900), etc.
The Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV OTR price in Malaysia is RM 159,750 - 159,750, with a total of 2 variants, including 1.6L Turbo Standard (RM 130,000), 1.6L Turbo Premium (RM 145,000), etc.
In terms of price, the Honda HR-V starting price is indeed RM 43,850 cheaper than the Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV. If your budget is limited, Honda's entry-level model can already meet daily needs. However, be aware that the few thousand less may involve trade-offs in features, depending on your specific requirements.

Honda HR-V is equipped with 1.5L Turbo, 140 hp power. Official fuel consumption 7.0 L/100km.
Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV is equipped with Hybrid, 170 hp power. Official fuel consumption 4.5 L/100km.
In terms of power, the Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV's Hybrid has 30 more horsepower than the Honda HR-V's 1.5L Turbo. However, for daily city driving, both cars have sufficient power, you won't feel underpowered.

Honda HR-V body length 4500 mm, trunk 450 L.
Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV body length 4400 mm, trunk 400 L.
In terms of space, the Honda HR-V body is 100 mm longer than the Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV, the interior seating space will be slightly more spacious, especially rear legroom. If you often carry family or need to fit a stroller, a larger body is indeed more practical.

Honda HR-V uses FWD drive method.
Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV uses FWD drive method.
Both cars use the same drive method, FWD, so there won't be much difference in daily driving experience.
Honda HR-V warranty 5 years/unlimited mileage, maintenance interval every 10,000km or 6 months.
Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV warranty 3 years/100,000km, maintenance interval every 10,000km or 6 months.
Overall, Honda HR-V and Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV are both very good models in the Malaysian market. Which one to choose depends on your personal needs and budget. We suggest doing your homework, compare quotes from several car dealers, and then test drive to make a final decision. Buying a car is a big matter, spending time doing research will definitely not be wrong.

In Malaysia's SUV market, many buyers compare Honda HR-V and Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV when choosing a car. These two cars are quite close in price and positioning. Today, we will make a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to help you save time on research.
Honda HR-V's OTR price in Malaysia is RM 115,900 - 143,900, with a total of 4 versions, including 2026 e:HEV 1.5L RS (RM 143,900), 2026 1.5T V (RM 137,900), 2026 1.5T E (RM 130,900), etc.
Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV's OTR price in Malaysia is RM 159,750 - 159,750, with a total of 2 versions, including 1.6L Turbo Standard (RM 130,000), 1.6L Turbo Premium (RM 145,000), etc.
In terms of price, the Honda HR-V's starting price is indeed RM 43,850 cheaper than the Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV. If your budget is limited, the Honda entry-level model can already satisfy daily needs. However, be aware that the saving of a few thousand may involve trade-offs in features, depending on your specific requirements.

Honda HR-V is equipped with 1.5L Turbo, 140 hp. Official fuel consumption 7.0 L/100km.
Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV is equipped with Hybrid, 170 hp. Official fuel consumption 4.5 L/100km.
In terms of power, the Hybrid of the Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV has 30 horsepower more than the 1.5L Turbo of the Honda HR-V. However, for daily driving in the city, both cars have enough power and won't feel underpowered.

Honda HR-V body length 4500 mm, trunk 450 L.
Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV body length 4400 mm, trunk 400 L.
Regarding space, the Honda HR-V body is 100 mm longer than the Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV, the interior seating space will be slightly more spacious, especially rear legroom. If you frequently carry family or need to put a stroller, the larger body is indeed more practical.

Honda HR-V adopts FWD drive mode.
Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV adopts FWD drive mode.
Both cars have the same drive mode, both are FWD, daily driving experience will not have much difference.
Honda HR-V and Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV are both mainstream choices in the Malaysian market, suitable for family use and daily commuting. If you value brand reputation and resale value more, you can prioritize the one with better reputation; if you care more about cost-performance ratio and equipment, then choose the one with richer configuration. Ultimately, it is recommended to test drive both, personal experience is the most important.
Overall, Honda HR-V and Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV are both very good models in the Malaysian market. Which one to choose depends mainly on your personal needs and budget. It is recommended to do your research, compare quotes from several car dealerships, then test drive to make a final decision. Buying a car is a big matter, spending some time researching will definitely not go wrong.

In the Malaysian SUV market, many buyers compare the Honda HR-V and Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV when choosing a car. Both models are quite close in price and positioning. Today, we will make a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to help you save time on research.
Honda HR-V OTR price in Malaysia is RM 115,900 - 143,900, with a total of 4 versions, including 2026 e:HEV 1.5L RS (RM 143,900), 2026 1.5T V (RM 137,900), 2026 1.5T E (RM 130,900), etc.
Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV OTR price in Malaysia is RM 159,750 - 159,750, with a total of 2 versions, including 1.6L Turbo Standard (RM 130,000), 1.6L Turbo Premium (RM 145,000), etc.
Looking at the price, Honda HR-V's starting price is indeed RM 43,850 cheaper than Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV. If your budget is limited, Honda's entry-level version can already meet daily needs. But be aware, the few thousand difference in price might involve trade-offs in features, it depends on your specific needs.

Honda HR-V is equipped with 1.5L Turbo, horsepower 140 hp. Official fuel consumption 7.0 L/100km.
Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV is equipped with Hybrid, horsepower 170 hp. Official fuel consumption 4.5 L/100km.
In terms of power, Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV's Hybrid has 30 more horsepower than Honda HR-V's 1.5L Turbo. However, for daily city driving, both cars have enough power and won't feel lacking.

Honda HR-V safety rating is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), active safety systems include Honda SENSING (ACC, CMBS, LKAS, RDM).
Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV safety rating is TBD, active safety systems include Basic.
Regarding safety features, both cars have achieved good ratings. However, Honda HR-V's Honda SENSING (ACC, CMBS, LKAS, RDM) and Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV's Basic have some differences in functionality. If you value active safety, you can compare their feature lists carefully.

Honda HR-V body length 4500 mm, trunk 450 L.
Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV body length 4400 mm, trunk 400 L.
In terms of space, Honda HR-V's body is 100 mm longer than Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV, making the interior passenger space slightly more spacious, especially rear legroom. If you often carry family or need to fit a stroller, a larger body is indeed more practical.
Honda HR-V and Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV are both mainstream choices in the Malaysian market, suitable for family use and daily commuting. If you value brand reputation and resale value more, prioritize the one with better reputation; if you care more about value for money and features, choose the one with richer configuration. Ultimately, we suggest test-driving both, as personal experience is most important.
Overall, Honda HR-V and Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV are both very good models in the Malaysian market. Which one to choose depends on your personal needs and budget. We suggest doing your homework, comparing quotes from multiple car dealerships, and then test-driving to make a final decision. Buying a car is a big matter, spending some time researching will definitely not go wrong.

In the Malaysian SUV market, many buyers compare the Honda HR-V and Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV when choosing a car. These two models are quite close in price and positioning. Today, we will make a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to save you time doing research.
The OTR price of the Honda HR-V in Malaysia is RM 115,900 - 143,900, with a total of 4 versions, including 2026 e:HEV 1.5L RS (RM 143,900), 2026 1.5T V (RM 137,900), 2026 1.5T E (RM 130,900), etc.
The OTR price of the Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV in Malaysia is RM 159,750 - 159,750, with a total of 2 versions, including 1.6L Turbo Standard (RM 130,000), 1.6L Turbo Premium (RM 145,000), etc.
From a price perspective, the Honda HR-V starting price is indeed RM 43,850 cheaper than the Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV. If you have a limited budget, Honda's entry-level version can already meet daily needs. However, also note that the difference of a few thousand might involve trade-offs in features, depending on your specific needs.

The Honda HR-V safety rating is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), active safety systems include Honda SENSING (ACC, CMBS, LKAS, RDM).
The Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV safety rating is TBD, active safety systems include Basic.
In terms of safety features, both cars have received good ratings. However, there are some differences in function between the Honda HR-V's Honda SENSING (ACC, CMBS, LKAS, RDM) and the Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV's Basic. If you value active safety, you can compare the feature lists of both carefully.

Honda HR-V body length 4500 mm, trunk 450 L.
Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV body length 4400 mm, trunk 400 L.
Regarding space, the Honda HR-V body is 100 mm longer than the Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV, so the interior seating space will be slightly more spacious, especially rear legroom. If you frequently carry family or need to put in a stroller, a larger body is indeed more practical.

Honda HR-V warranty 5 years/unlimited mileage, service interval every 10,000km or 6 months.
Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV warranty 3 years/100,000km, service interval every 10,000km or 6 months.
Both Honda HR-V and Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV are mainstream choices in the Malaysian market, suitable for family use and daily commuting. If you value brand reputation and resale value more, consider prioritizing the one with a better reputation; if you care more about cost-performance ratio and features, choose the one with richer configuration. Ultimately, it is suggested to test drive both, as personal experience is the most important.
Overall, both Honda HR-V and Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV are very good car models in the Malaysian market. Which one to choose depends mainly on your personal needs and budget. We suggest doing your research, comparing quotes from several dealerships, and then test driving to make a final decision. Buying a car is a big matter, spending some time on research is never a wrong choice.
