In Malaysia's SUV market, many buyers compare Perodua Ativa and Toyota Yaris Cross when selecting a car. These two models are quite close in price and positioning. Today we will make a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to save you the time of doing research.
Perodua Ativa's OTR price in Malaysia is RM 62,500 - 73,400, with a total of 3 variants, including 1.0L Turbo X (RM 62,500), 1.0L Turbo H (RM 67,300), 1.0L Turbo AV (RM 73,400), etc.
Toyota Yaris Cross's OTR price in Malaysia is RM 99,900 - 109,900, with a total of 2 variants, including 2026 1.5L Standard (RM 99,900), 2026 HEV 1.5L Standard (RM 109,900), etc.
In terms of price, the Perodua Ativa's starting price is indeed RM 37,400 cheaper than the Toyota Yaris Cross. If your budget is limited, Perodua's entry-level version can already meet daily needs. But note that the savings of a few thousand might involve trade-offs in features, depending on your specific requirements.

Perodua Ativa is equipped with a 1.5L 4-cyl, 105 hp. Official fuel consumption 6.0 L/100km.
Toyota Yaris Cross is equipped with a 1.5L 4-cyl, 105 hp. Official fuel consumption 6.0 L/100km.
Both cars use the same powertrain system, with basically no difference in driving feel during daily use. Fuel consumption is also similar, no need to worry too much about this.

Perodua Ativa body length 4400 mm, trunk 400 L.
Toyota Yaris Cross body length 4400 mm, trunk 400 L.
The dimensions of both cars are almost identical, with little difference in interior space. For vehicles in this class, it is more than sufficient for daily use.

Perodua Ativa warranty 5 years/150,000km, service interval every 10,000km or 6 months.
Toyota Yaris Cross warranty 5 years/unlimited mileage, service interval every 10,000km or 6 months.

Overall, both Perodua Ativa and Toyota Yaris Cross are excellent models in the Malaysian market. Which one to choose ultimately depends on your personal needs and budget. We suggest doing your homework, comparing quotes from multiple dealerships, and then test driving to make the final decision. Buying a car is a major decision, spending time doing research will never be wrong.

In the Malaysian SUV market, many buyers compare Perodua Ativa and Honda HR-V when selecting a car. These two models are quite close in price and positioning. Today, let's do a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to save you the time of doing research.
The OTR price for Perodua Ativa in Malaysia is RM 62,500 - 73,400, with a total of 3 versions, including 1.0L Turbo X (RM 62,500), 1.0L Turbo H (RM 67,300), 1.0L Turbo AV (RM 73,400), etc.
The OTR price for Honda HR-V in Malaysia is RM 115,900 - 143,900, with a total of 4 versions, including 2026 e:HEV 1.5L RS (RM 143,900), 2026 1.5T V (RM 137,900), 2026 1.5T E (RM 130,900), etc.
From a price perspective, Perodua Ativa's starting price is indeed RM 53,400 cheaper than Honda HR-V. If your budget is limited, Perodua's entry-level version can already meet daily needs. However, note that the difference of a few thousand may involve trade-offs in equipment, which depends on your specific needs.

Perodua Ativa is equipped with 1.5L 4-cyl, 105 hp. Official fuel consumption 6.0 L/100km.
Honda HR-V is equipped with 1.5L Turbo, 140 hp. Official fuel consumption 7.0 L/100km.
In terms of power, Honda HR-V's 1.5L Turbo has 35 more horsepower than Perodua Ativa's 1.5L 4-cyl. However, for daily city driving, both cars have sufficient power, and you won't feel a lack of power.

Perodua Ativa adopts FWD drive mode.
Honda HR-V adopts FWD drive mode.
Both cars have the same drive mode, both are FWD, and there won't be much difference in daily driving feel.

Perodua Ativa warranty 5 years/150,000km, service interval every 10,000km or 6 months.
Honda HR-V warranty 5 years/unlimited mileage, service interval every 10,000km or 6 months.

Both Perodua Ativa and Honda HR-V are mainstream choices in the Malaysian market, suitable for family use and daily commuting. If you value brand reputation and resale value more, you can prioritize the one with better reputation; if you care more about cost-performance ratio and features, choose the one with more configurations. Ultimately, it is recommended to test drive both, experiencing it personally is the most important.

Overall, Perodua Ativa and Honda HR-V are both very good models in the Malaysian market. Choosing which one depends mainly on your personal needs and budget. It is recommended to do your homework, compare quotes from several car dealerships, and then test drive to make the final decision. Buying a car is a big matter, spending time on research will never go wrong.

In the Malaysian SUV market, many buyers compare Perodua Ativa and Honda HR-V when choosing a car. These two models are quite close in price and positioning. Today, we will make a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to help you save time on research.
Perodua Ativa's OTR price in Malaysia is RM 62,500 - 73,400, with a total of 3 versions, including 1.0L Turbo X (RM 62,500), 1.0L Turbo H (RM 67,300), 1.0L Turbo AV (RM 73,400), etc.
Honda HR-V's OTR price in Malaysia is RM 115,900 - 143,900, with a total of 4 versions, including 2026 e:HEV 1.5L RS (RM 143,900), 2026 1.5T V (RM 137,900), 2026 1.5T E (RM 130,900), etc.
From a price perspective, Perodua Ativa's starting price is indeed RM 53,400 cheaper than Honda HR-V. If your budget is limited, Perodua's entry-level version can already meet daily needs. However, note that the cheaper few thousand ringgit might require trade-offs in features, depending on your specific needs.

Perodua Ativa's safety rating is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), active safety systems include ASA 3.0 + ACC + LDA + LKA + BSM + RCTA.
Honda HR-V's safety rating is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), active safety systems include Honda SENSING (ACC, CMBS, LKAS, RDM).
Both cars have the same safety rating, and safety features are quite comprehensive within this class. New cars nowadays do not lack in safety, so there is no need to worry too much about this.

Perodua Ativa body length 4400 mm, trunk 400 L.
Honda HR-V body length 4500 mm, trunk 450 L.
In terms of space, Honda HR-V's body is 100 mm longer than Perodua Ativa, offering an advantage in passenger space. However, Perodua Ativa is a bit more flexible for parking in the city, each has its trade-offs.

Perodua Ativa and Honda HR-V are both mainstream choices in the Malaysian market, suitable for family use and daily commuting. If you value brand reputation and resale value more, you can prioritize the one with a better reputation; if you care more about cost-performance and features, choose the one with richer configurations. Ultimately, it is recommended to test drive both, as firsthand experience is the most important.

Overall, Perodua Ativa and Honda HR-V are both very good models in the Malaysian market. Which one to choose ultimately depends on your personal needs and budget. It is recommended to do your homework, compare quotes from several dealerships, and then test drive to make the final decision. Buying a car is a big matter, spending some time doing research will definitely not be wrong.

In Malaysia's SUV market, many buyers compare Perodua Ativa and Honda HR-V when choosing a car. These two cars are quite close in price and positioning. Today we will make a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to help you save time on research.
Perodua Ativa's OTR price in Malaysia is RM 62,500 - 73,400, with a total of 3 versions, including 1.0L Turbo X (RM 62,500), 1.0L Turbo H (RM 67,300), 1.0L Turbo AV (RM 73,400), etc.
Honda HR-V's OTR price in Malaysia is RM 115,900 - 143,900, with a total of 4 versions, including 2026 e:HEV 1.5L RS (RM 143,900), 2026 1.5T V (RM 137,900), 2026 1.5T E (RM 130,900), etc.
From a price perspective, the starting price of Perodua Ativa is indeed RM 53,400 cheaper than Honda HR-V. If your budget is limited, Perodua's entry-level version can already meet daily needs. But also note, the few thousand cheaper might have trade-offs in equipment, depending on your needs.

Perodua Ativa body length 4400 mm, trunk 400 L.
Honda HR-V body length 4500 mm, trunk 450 L.
In terms of space, Honda HR-V's body is 100 mm longer than Perodua Ativa, offering a better advantage in passenger space. However, Perodua Ativa is a bit more flexible for parking in the city, with trade-offs for each.

Perodua Ativa warranty 5 years/150,000km, service interval every 10,000km or 6 months.
Honda HR-V warranty 5 years/unlimited mileage, service interval every 10,000km or 6 months.

Perodua Ativa and Honda HR-V are both mainstream choices in the Malaysia market, suitable for family use and daily commuting. If you value brand reputation and resale value more, you can prioritize the one with better reputation; if you care more about value for money and equipment, choose the model with richer configuration. Ultimately, it is recommended to test drive both, personal experience is the most important.

Overall, Perodua Ativa and Honda HR-V are both quite good models in the Malaysia market. Which one to choose depends mainly on your personal needs and budget. It is recommended to do your research, compare quotes from multiple dealerships, and then test drive to make a final decision. Buying a car is a big matter, spending some time on research will never be wrong.

In the Malaysian SUV market, many buyers compare Perodua Ativa and Honda WR-V when choosing a car. These two cars are quite close in price and positioning. Today, we will do a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to help you save time on research.
Perodua Ativa's OTR price in Malaysia is RM 62,500 - 73,400, with a total of 3 versions, including 1.0L Turbo X (RM 62,500), 1.0L Turbo H (RM 67,300), 1.0L Turbo AV (RM 73,400), etc.
Honda WR-V's OTR price in Malaysia is RM 89,900 - 107,900, with a total of 4 versions, including 2023 1.5L V (RM 99,900), 2023 1.5L E (RM 95,900), 2023 1.5L S (RM 89,900), etc.
Looking at the price, Perodua Ativa's starting price is indeed RM 27,400 cheaper than Honda WR-V. If your budget is limited, Perodua's entry-level version can already meet daily needs. But you should also note that the few thousand dollars saved might involve trade-offs in features, depending on your needs.

Perodua Ativa is powered by a 1.5L 4-cyl, 105 hp. Official fuel consumption 6.0 L/100km.
Honda WR-V is powered by a 1.5L 4-cyl, 105 hp. Official fuel consumption 6.0 L/100km.
Both cars use the same powertrain, and the driving experience is basically the same in daily use. Fuel consumption is also similar, no need to worry too much about this point.

Perodua Ativa's safety rating is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), active safety systems include ASA 3.0 + ACC + LDA + LKA + BSM + RCTA.
Honda WR-V's safety rating is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), active safety systems include Honda SENSING.
Both cars have the same safety rating, and safety features are quite comprehensive for this class. New cars these days are not lacking in safety, no need to worry too much about this point.

Perodua Ativa body length 4400 mm, trunk 400 L.
Honda WR-V body length 4400 mm, trunk 400 L.
The dimensions of both cars are almost identical, and the interior space is not much different. Cars in this class are more than enough for daily use.

Perodua Ativa warranty 5 years/150,000km, service interval every 10,000km or 6 months.
Honda WR-V warranty 5 years/unlimited mileage, service interval every 10,000km or 6 months.

Overall, Perodua Ativa and Honda WR-V are both very good models in the Malaysian market. Which one to choose depends on your personal needs and budget. We recommend doing your homework, comparing quotes from multiple dealerships, and then test driving to make the final decision. Buying a car is a big matter, spending some time on research will never be wrong.

In Malaysia's SUV market, many buyers compare Perodua Ativa and Honda WR-V when choosing a car. These two models are quite close in price and positioning. Today, we will conduct a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to help you save time on research.
The OTR price for Perodua Ativa in Malaysia is RM 62,500 - 73,400. There are 3 variants in total, including 1.0L Turbo X (RM 62,500), 1.0L Turbo H (RM 67,300), 1.0L Turbo AV (RM 73,400), etc.
The OTR price for Honda WR-V in Malaysia is RM 89,900 - 107,900. There are 4 variants in total, including 2023 1.5L V (RM 99,900), 2023 1.5L E (RM 95,900), 2023 1.5L S (RM 89,900), etc.
Looking at the price, the starting price of Perodua Ativa is indeed RM 27,400 cheaper than Honda WR-V. If you have a limited budget, Perodua's entry-level version can already meet daily needs. However, note that the cheaper few thousand might involve trade-offs in features, depending on your specific needs.

Perodua Ativa body length is 4400 mm, trunk 400 L.
Honda WR-V body length is 4400 mm, trunk 400 L.
The dimensions of both cars are almost the same, and the interior space difference is not significant. Cars in this class are more than enough for daily use.

Perodua Ativa warranty 5 years / 150,000 km, maintenance interval every 10,000 km or 6 months.
Honda WR-V warranty 5 years / unlimited mileage, maintenance interval every 10,000 km or 6 months.

Both Perodua Ativa and Honda WR-V are popular choices in the Malaysian market, suitable for family use and daily commuting. If you value brand reputation and resale value more, you can prioritize the one with better reputation; if you care more about value for money and features, choose the one with richer configurations. In the end, it is recommended to test drive both, as personal experience is the most important.

Overall, both Perodua Ativa and Honda WR-V are very good models in the Malaysian market. Which one to choose depends on your personal needs and budget. It is recommended to do your research, compare quotes from several dealerships, and then test drive to make a final decision. Buying a car is a big matter, spending time on research will never be wrong.

In the Malaysian SUV market, many buyers compare Perodua Ativa and Proton X90 when choosing a car.
Perodua Ativa OTR price in Malaysia is RM 62,500 - 73,400, with a total of 3 versions, including 1.0L Turbo X (RM 62,500), 1.0L Turbo H (RM 67,300), 1.0L Turbo AV (RM 73,400), etc.
Proton X90 OTR price in Malaysia is RM 106,800 - 122,800, with a total of 4 versions, including 2026 1.5T Prime X (RM 122,800), 2026 1.5T Prime (RM 116,800), 2026 1.5T Lite (RM 106,800), etc.
From a price perspective, Perodua Ativa's entry price is indeed RM 44,300 cheaper than Proton X90. If your budget is limited, Perodua's entry version can already meet daily needs. But note that the difference of a few thousand might involve trade-offs in features, depending on your specific needs.

Perodua Ativa is equipped with 1.5L 4-cyl, horsepower 105 hp. Official fuel consumption 6.0 L/100km.
Proton X90 is equipped with 1.5L Turbo, horsepower 140 hp. Official fuel consumption 7.0 L/100km.
Regarding power, Proton X90's 1.5L Turbo has 35 more horsepower than Perodua Ativa's 1.5L 4-cyl. However, for daily city driving, the power of both cars is sufficient, you won't feel it lacks power.

Perodua Ativa safety rating is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), active safety systems include ASA 3.0 + ACC + LDA + LKA + BSM + RCTA.
Proton X90 safety rating is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), active safety systems include ADAS (ACC, AEB, LKA, LDA, BSM, RCTA).
Both cars have the same safety rating, safety features in this class are considered quite comprehensive. New cars nowadays generally have good safety, no need to worry too much about this.

Perodua Ativa Warranty 5 years/150,000km, Service interval 10,000km or 6 months.
Proton X90 Warranty 5 years/150,000km, Service interval 10,000km or 6 months.
Both cars have the same warranty conditions, no need to worry about this aspect. Actual maintenance costs depend on the brand's service network and parts prices, suggest asking real owners in car owner groups for experience.

Overall, Perodua Ativa and Proton X90 are both very good models in the Malaysian market. Which one to choose depends on your personal needs and budget. We recommend doing your homework, comparing quotes from several dealerships, and then going for a test drive to make a final decision. Buying a car is a big decision, spending time on research will never go wrong.

In the Malaysian SUV market, many buyers compare Perodua Ativa and Proton X90 when choosing a car. These two models are quite close in price and positioning, so today we will make a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to help you save time on research.
Perodua Ativa's OTR price in Malaysia is RM 62,500 - 73,400, with a total of 3 versions, including 1.0L Turbo X (RM 62,500), 1.0L Turbo H (RM 67,300), 1.0L Turbo AV (RM 73,400) etc.
Proton X90's OTR price in Malaysia is RM 106,800 - 122,800, with a total of 4 versions, including 2026 1.5T Prime X (RM 122,800), 2026 1.5T Prime (RM 116,800), 2026 1.5T Lite (RM 106,800) etc.
From the price perspective, Perodua Ativa's starting price is indeed RM 44,300 cheaper than Proton X90. If your budget is limited, Perodua's entry-level version is already sufficient for daily needs. But be aware, the few thousand cheaper, might have trade-offs in features, specifically depends on your needs.

Perodua Ativa's safety rating is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), active safety systems include ASA 3.0 + ACC + LDA + LKA + BSM + RCTA.
Proton X90's safety rating is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), active safety systems include ADAS (ACC, AEB, LKA, LDA, BSM, RCTA).
Both cars have the same safety rating, safety features are quite comprehensive for this level. New cars nowadays have good safety, no need to worry too much about this.

Perodua Ativa body length 4400 mm, trunk 400 L.
Proton X90 body length 4400 mm, trunk 400 L.
The dimensions of the two cars are almost the same, interior space difference is not significant. Cars in this class are completely sufficient for daily use.

Perodua Ativa adopts FWD drive mode.
Proton X90 adopts FWD drive mode.
Both cars have the same drive mode, both are FWD, daily driving feel will not be too different.

Overall, Perodua Ativa and Proton X90 are both very good models in the Malaysian market. Which one to choose depends on your personal needs and budget. We suggest doing your research, compare quotes from several dealerships, then test drive to make the final decision. Buying a car is a big deal, spending time on research will never be wrong.

In the Malaysian SUV market, many buyers compare the Perodua Ativa and Proton X70 when choosing a car. Both models are quite close in price and positioning. Today, we will conduct a detailed comparison across multiple aspects to help you save time on research.
The Perodua Ativa's OTR price in Malaysia ranges from RM 62,500 to RM 73,400, coming in 3 versions: 1.0L Turbo X (RM 62,500), 1.0L Turbo H (RM 67,300), and 1.0L Turbo AV (RM 73,400).
The Proton X70's OTR price in Malaysia ranges from RM 106,800 to RM 122,300, coming in 3 versions: 1.5L Standard 2WD (RM 106,800), 1.5L Executive 2WD (RM 115,800), and 1.5L Premium 2WD (RM 122,300).
From a price perspective, the Perodua Ativa's starting price is indeed RM 44,300 cheaper than the Proton X70. If your budget is limited, the Perodua entry version can already meet daily needs. However, be aware that the few thousand cheaper cost may involve trade-offs in features, which depends on your specific needs.

The Perodua Ativa is powered by a 1.5L 4-cyl engine, producing 105 hp. Official fuel consumption is 6.0 L/100km.
The Proton X70 is powered by a 1.5L Turbo engine, producing 140 hp. Official fuel consumption is 7.0 L/100km.
In terms of power, the Proton X70's 1.5L Turbo has 35 horsepower more than the Perodua Ativa's 1.5L 4-cyl. However, for daily city driving, both cars have sufficient power, you won't feel it lacks power.

The Perodua Ativa's safety rating is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), and active safety systems include ASA 3.0 + ACC + LDA + LKA + BSM + RCTA.
The Proton X70's safety rating is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), and active safety systems include ADAS (ACC, AEB, LKA, LDA, BSM, RCTA).
Both cars have the same safety rating, and safety features are quite comprehensive in this class. New cars nowadays generally have good safety, so there is no need to worry too much about this.

The Perodua Ativa body length is 4400 mm, with a boot capacity of 400 L.
The Proton X70 body length is 4400 mm, with a boot capacity of 400 L.
The dimensions of both cars are almost identical, and the interior space difference is not significant. For this class of cars, daily use is fully sufficient.
The Perodua Ativa adopts FWD drive configuration.
The Proton X70 adopts FWD drive configuration.
Both cars have the same drive configuration, both are FWD, and there won't be much difference in daily driving feel.
Overall, both Perodua Ativa and Proton X70 are excellent models in the Malaysian market. Which one to choose depends mainly on your personal needs and budget. We suggest doing your homework, comparing quotes from several car dealers, and then test driving to make the final decision. Buying a car is a big matter, spending some time doing research will never be wrong.

In Malaysia's SUV market, many buyers compare Perodua Ativa and Proton X70 when choosing a car. These two cars are quite close in price and positioning. Today we will make a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to help you save time on research.
Perodua Ativa OTR price in Malaysia is RM 62,500 - 73,400, with a total of 3 versions, including 1.0L Turbo X (RM 62,500), 1.0L Turbo H (RM 67,300), 1.0L Turbo AV (RM 73,400) etc.
Proton X70 OTR price in Malaysia is RM 106,800 - 122,300, with a total of 3 versions, including 1.5L Standard 2WD (RM 106,800), 1.5L Executive 2WD (RM 115,800), 1.5L Premium 2WD (RM 122,300) etc.
In terms of price, Perodua Ativa's starting price is indeed RM 44,300 cheaper than Proton X70. If your budget is limited, Perodua's entry-level version can already meet daily needs. However, note that the difference of a few thousand might involve trade-offs in equipment, depending on your specific needs.

Perodua Ativa body length 4400 mm, trunk 400 L.
Proton X70 body length 4400 mm, trunk 400 L.
The dimensions of both cars are almost the same, interior space difference is not large. For cars at this level, daily use is more than enough.

Perodua Ativa warranty 5 years/150,000km, maintenance interval every 10,000km or 6 months.
Proton X70 warranty 5 years/150,000km, maintenance interval every 10,000km or 6 months.
Both cars have the same warranty conditions, no need to worry about this. Actual maintenance costs also depend on the brand's service network and parts prices, suggest asking car owner groups for real owner experiences.

Perodua Ativa and Proton X70 are both mainstream choices in the Malaysia market, suitable for family use, daily commuting. If you value brand reputation and resale value more, you can prioritize the one with better reputation; if you care more about cost-performance ratio and equipment, then choose the one with richer configuration. Ultimately it is recommended to test drive both, experiencing it personally is the most important.
Overall, Perodua Ativa and Proton X70 are both very good models in the Malaysia market. Which one to choose depends mainly on your personal needs and budget. Everyone is recommended to do research, compare quotes from several car dealers, then test drive to make the final decision. Buying a car is a big matter, spending some time on research will never be wrong.

In the Malaysian SUV market, many buyers compare the Perodua Ativa and Proton X70 when choosing a car. Both cars are quite close in price and positioning. Today, we will do a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to help you save time on research.
The OTR price for Perodua Ativa in Malaysia is RM 62,500 - 73,400, with a total of 3 versions, including 1.0L Turbo X (RM 62,500), 1.0L Turbo H (RM 67,300), 1.0L Turbo AV (RM 73,400), etc.
The OTR price for Proton X70 in Malaysia is RM 106,800 - 122,300, with a total of 3 versions, including 1.5L Standard 2WD (RM 106,800), 1.5L Executive 2WD (RM 115,800), 1.5L Premium 2WD (RM 122,300), etc.
From a price perspective, the starting price of the Perodua Ativa is indeed RM 44,300 cheaper than the Proton X70. If your budget is limited, Perodua's entry-level version can already meet daily needs. However, note that the few thousand cheaper might involve trade-offs in features, depending on your specific requirements.

Perodua Ativa's safety rating is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP). Active safety systems include ASA 3.0 + ACC + LDA + LKA + BSM + RCTA.
Proton X70's safety rating is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP). Active safety systems include ADAS (ACC, AEB, LKA, LDA, BSM, RCTA).
Both cars have the same safety rating; safety features are quite comprehensive within this class. New car safety is generally good nowadays, so there's no need to worry too much about this.

Perodua Ativa adopts FWD drive system.
Proton X70 adopts FWD drive system.
Both cars have the same drive system, both are FWD, so there won't be a big difference in daily driving experience.

Both Perodua Ativa and Proton X70 are mainstream choices in the Malaysian market, suitable for family use and daily commuting. If you value brand reputation and resale value more, you can prioritize the one with better reputation; if you care more about cost-performance and features, choose the one with more configurations. Ultimately, we suggest test driving both, as hands-on experience is the most important.
Overall, Perodua Ativa and Proton X70 are both very good models in the Malaysian market. Which one to choose depends mainly on your personal needs and budget. We suggest doing your research, comparing quotes from several car dealerships, and then test driving to make the final decision. Buying a car is a big matter, spending time on research is never wrong.

In Malaysia's SUV market, many buyers compare Perodua Ativa and Proton X70 when choosing a car. These two models are quite close in price and positioning. Today we will do a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to help you save time on research.
Perodua Ativa's OTR price in Malaysia is RM 62,500 - 73,400, with a total of 3 versions, including 1.0L Turbo X (RM 62,500), 1.0L Turbo H (RM 67,300), 1.0L Turbo AV (RM 73,400), etc.
Proton X70's OTR price in Malaysia is RM 106,800 - 122,300, with a total of 3 versions, including 1.5L Standard 2WD (RM 106,800), 1.5L Executive 2WD (RM 115,800), 1.5L Premium 2WD (RM 122,300), etc.
Looking at the price, Perodua Ativa's starting price is indeed RM 44,300 cheaper than Proton X70. If your budget is limited, Perodua's entry-level version can already meet daily needs. But note that the few thousand cheaper price might involve compromises on specifications, which depends on your specific needs.

Perodua Ativa is equipped with 1.5L 4-cyl, 105 hp. Official fuel consumption 6.0 L/100km.
Proton X70 is equipped with 1.5L Turbo, 140 hp. Official fuel consumption 7.0 L/100km.
In terms of power, Proton X70's 1.5L Turbo has 35 more horsepower than Perodua Ativa's 1.5L 4-cyl. However, for daily city driving, both cars have enough power and won't feel underpowered.

Perodua Ativa body length 4400 mm, trunk 400 L.
Proton X70 body length 4400 mm, trunk 400 L.
The dimensions of both cars are almost the same, and the interior space difference is not significant. For cars in this class, they are completely sufficient for daily use.

Perodua Ativa warranty 5 years/150,000km, maintenance interval every 10,000km or 6 months.
Proton X70 warranty 5 years/150,000km, maintenance interval every 10,000km or 6 months.
Both cars have the same warranty conditions, no need to worry about this. Actual maintenance costs depend on the brand's service network and parts prices, it is suggested to ask real owners in car owner groups for their experience.
Overall, Perodua Ativa and Proton X70 are both quite good car models in the Malaysian market. Which one to choose depends mainly on your personal needs and budget. We suggest doing your research, comparing quotes from multiple dealerships, and then test driving to make a final decision. Buying a car is a big matter, spending some time on research is never wrong.

In Malaysia's SUV market, many buyers compare Perodua Ativa and Proton X50 when choosing a car. These two cars are quite close in price and positioning. Today, we will make a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to help you save time doing research.
Perodua Ativa's OTR price in Malaysia is RM 62,500 - 73,400, with a total of 3 versions, including 1.0L Turbo X (RM 62,500), 1.0L Turbo H (RM 67,300), 1.0L Turbo AV (RM 73,400), etc.
Proton X50's OTR price in Malaysia is RM 89,800 - 113,300, with a total of 4 versions, including 1.5T Executive (RM 89,800), 1.5T Premium (RM 101,800), 1.5T Flagship (RM 113,300), etc.
From a price perspective, Perodua Ativa's starting price is indeed RM 27,300 cheaper than Proton X50. If your budget is limited, Perodua's entry-level version is sufficient for daily needs. But note that the savings of a few thousand ringgit may involve trade-offs in equipment, which depends on your specific needs.

Perodua Ativa comes with a 1.5L 4-cyl engine, 105 hp. Official fuel consumption is 6.0 L/100km.
Proton X50 comes with a 1.5L 4-cyl engine, 105 hp. Official fuel consumption is 6.0 L/100km.
Both cars use the same powertrain system, the driving feel in daily use is basically the same. Fuel consumption is also similar, no need to worry too much about this point.

Perodua Ativa's safety rating is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), active safety systems include ASA 3.0 + ACC + LDA + LKA + BSM + RCTA.
Proton X50's safety rating is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), active safety systems include ADAS (ACC, AEB, LKA, LDA, BSM, RCTA).
Both cars have the same safety rating, safety features in this class are considered very complete. New cars' safety performance is not bad these days, no need to worry too much about this.

Perodua Ativa adopts FWD drive system.
Proton X50 adopts 4WD drive system.
Perodua's FWD and Proton's 4WD will have different handling experiences, test drive comparison is recommended.

Perodua Ativa and Proton X50 are both mainstream choices in the Malaysian market, suitable for family use and daily commuting. If you value brand reputation and resale value more, you can prioritize the one with better reputation; if you care more about cost-performance ratio and equipment, choose the one with richer configuration. Finally, it is recommended to test drive both models, experiencing it personally is the most important.

Overall, Perodua Ativa and Proton X50 are both very good models in the Malaysian market. Which one to choose depends mainly on your personal needs and budget. It is recommended to do your research, compare quotes from several dealerships, and then test drive to make a final decision. Buying a car is a big matter, spending time doing research is never wrong.

In Malaysia's SUV market, many buyers compare the Perodua Ativa and the Proton X50 when choosing a car. Both cars are quite close in price and positioning. Today, we will make a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to save you time on research.
The Perodua Ativa's OTR price in Malaysia is RM 62,500 - 73,400, with a total of 3 versions, including 1.0L Turbo X (RM 62,500), 1.0L Turbo H (RM 67,300), 1.0L Turbo AV (RM 73,400), etc.
The Proton X50's OTR price in Malaysia is RM 89,800 - 113,300, with a total of 4 versions, including 1.5T Executive (RM 89,800), 1.5T Premium (RM 101,800), 1.5T Flagship (RM 113,300), etc.
From a price perspective, the Perodua Ativa's starting price is indeed RM 27,300 cheaper than the Proton X50. If your budget is limited, the Perodua entry-level version can already meet daily needs. But be aware, the few thousand Ringgit difference might involve compromises on features, it depends on your specific needs.

The Perodua Ativa is equipped with a 1.5L 4-cyl, 105 hp. Official fuel consumption is 6.0 L/100km.
The Proton X50 is equipped with a 1.5L 4-cyl, 105 hp. Official fuel consumption is 6.0 L/100km.
Both cars use the same powertrain system, the driving experience in daily use is basically the same. Fuel consumption is also similar, no need to worry too much about this point.

The Perodua Ativa's safety rating is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), active safety systems include ASA 3.0 + ACC + LDA + LKA + BSM + RCTA.
The Proton X50's safety rating is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), active safety systems include ADAS (ACC, AEB, LKA, LDA, BSM, RCTA).
Both cars have the same safety rating, safety features in this class are considered quite comprehensive. New cars nowadays do not have poor safety, no need to worry too much about this point.

Perodua Ativa body length 4400 mm, trunk 400 L.
Proton X50 body length 4400 mm, trunk 400 L.
The dimensions of both cars are almost the same, interior space difference is not significant. Cars in this class are completely sufficient for daily use.

Perodua Ativa warranty 5 years/150,000km, maintenance interval every 10,000km or 6 months.
Proton X50 warranty 5 years/150,000km, maintenance interval every 10,000km or 6 months.
Both cars have the same warranty conditions, no need to worry about this aspect. Actual maintenance costs also depend on the brand's service network and parts prices, suggest asking real owners in car owner groups for experience.

Overall, Perodua Ativa and Proton X50 are both very good models in the Malaysian market. Which one to choose depends mainly on your personal needs and budget. We suggest everyone do their research, compare quotes from several dealerships, then go for a test drive to make the final decision. Buying a car is a major matter, spending time on research is never wrong.

In Malaysia's SUV market, many buyers compare the Chery Tiggo 8 Pro and Subaru Crosstrek when choosing a car. Both models are quite close in price and positioning, so today we will make a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to help you save time on research.
The OTR price for the Chery Tiggo 8 Pro in Malaysia is RM 159,750 - 159,750, with a total of 2 versions available, including the 1.6L Turbo Standard (RM 130,000) and 1.6L Turbo Premium (RM 145,000).
The OTR price for the Subaru Crosstrek in Malaysia is RM 145,000 - 160,000, with a total of 1 version available, including the 2.0L e-Boxer (RM 150,000).
In terms of price, the starting price of the Subaru Crosstrek is RM 14,750 cheaper than the Chery Tiggo 8 Pro. Honestly, at this price point, the difference of a few thousand is not that big; the key is still looking at overall value for money and long-term usage costs.

The Chery Tiggo 8 Pro is equipped with a 2.0L 4-cylinder engine, delivering 170 hp. Official fuel consumption is 8.0 L/100km.
The Subaru Crosstrek is equipped with a 1.5L Turbo engine, delivering 140 hp. Official fuel consumption is 7.0 L/100km.
In terms of power, the Chery Tiggo 8 Pro's 2.0L 4-cylinder engine has 30 more horsepower than the Subaru Crosstrek's 1.5L Turbo, providing more confidence in mid-range acceleration, especially when overtaking on the highway. However, the Subaru Crosstrek's fuel consumption may be more friendly; there won't be much difference in daily city commuting.

The safety rating for the Chery Tiggo 8 Pro is TBD, with active safety systems including Basic.
The safety rating for the Subaru Crosstrek is 5★ (Euro NCAP), with active safety systems including EyeSight.
In terms of safety features, both cars have received good ratings. However, there are some differences in function between the Chery Tiggo 8 Pro's Basic and the Subaru Crosstrek's EyeSight. If you value active safety more, you can compare their feature lists carefully.

The Chery Tiggo 8 Pro adopts FWD drive mode.
The Subaru Crosstrek adopts FWD drive mode.
Both cars have the same drive mode, which is FWD, so there will be no significant difference in daily driving feel.
The Chery Tiggo 8 Pro and Subaru Crosstrek are both mainstream choices in the Malaysian market, suitable for family use and daily commuting. If you value brand reputation and resale value more, you can prioritize the one with better reputation; if you value value for money and equipment more, then choose the one with richer features. Ultimately, it is recommended to test drive both cars; personal experience is the most important thing.
In general, the Chery Tiggo 8 Pro and Subaru Crosstrek are both very good car models in the Malaysian market. Which one you choose depends on your personal needs and budget. We suggest you do your research, compare quotes from multiple dealers, and then test drive to make a final decision. Buying a car is a big matter; spending some time on research will definitely not go wrong.
