In the Malaysian SUV market, many buyers compare the Honda WR-V and Toyota Corolla Cross when choosing a car. These two cars are quite close in price and positioning. Today, we will make a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to help you save time on research.
The Honda WR-V OTR price in Malaysia is RM 89,900 - 107,900, with a total of 4 versions, including 2023 1.5L V (RM 99,900), 2023 1.5L E (RM 95,900), 2023 1.5L S (RM 89,900), etc.
The Toyota Corolla Cross OTR price in Malaysia is RM 133,800 - 148,800, with a total of 3 versions, including 2026 HEV 1.8L GR Sport (RM 148,800), 2026 HEV 1.8L Standard (RM 140,800), 2026 1.8L Standard (RM 133,800), etc.
From a price perspective, the Honda WR-V's starting price is indeed RM 43,900 cheaper than the Toyota Corolla Cross. If your budget is limited, Honda's entry-level version can already meet daily needs. However, keep in mind that the difference of a few thousand might involve trade-offs in features, depending on your specific requirements.

The Honda WR-V safety rating is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), active safety systems include Honda SENSING.
The Toyota Corolla Cross safety rating is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), active safety systems include TSS (PCS, LDA, ACC, LTA).
Both cars have the same safety rating, and safety features are quite comprehensive for this class. New car safety is generally good nowadays, so there is no need to worry too much about this.

The Honda WR-V uses FWD drive type.
The Toyota Corolla Cross uses FWD drive type.
Both cars have the same drive type, both are FWD, so there won't be much difference in daily driving experience.

Honda WR-V warranty is 5 years/unlimited mileage, maintenance interval every 10,000km or 6 months.
Toyota Corolla Cross warranty is 5 years/unlimited mileage, maintenance interval every 10,000km or 6 months.
Both cars have the same warranty conditions, no need to worry about this. Actual maintenance costs depend on the brand's service network and parts prices; it is recommended to ask real owners in car enthusiast groups for their experience.

Overall, the Honda WR-V and Toyota Corolla Cross are both very good models in the Malaysian market. Choosing which one depends mainly on your personal needs and budget. We suggest doing your research, comparing quotes from several dealers, and going for a test drive to make the final decision. Buying a car is a big matter, spending time doing research will never go wrong.

In Malaysia's SUV market, many buyers compare the Honda WR-V and Toyota Yaris Cross when selecting a car. These two cars are quite close in price and positioning. Today, we will make a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to help you save time on research.
The Honda WR-V OTR price in Malaysia is RM 89,900 - 107,900, with a total of 4 versions, including 2023 1.5L V (RM 99,900), 2023 1.5L E (RM 95,900), 2023 1.5L S (RM 89,900), etc.
The Toyota Yaris Cross OTR price in Malaysia is RM 99,900 - 109,900, with a total of 2 versions, including 2026 1.5L Standard (RM 99,900), 2026 HEV 1.5L Standard (RM 109,900), etc.
From a price perspective, the starting price of the Honda WR-V is indeed RM 10,000 cheaper than the Toyota Yaris Cross. If your budget is limited, Honda's entry-level version can already meet daily needs. But also note that the few thousand savings might involve trade-offs in features, depending on your specific needs.

The Honda WR-V is equipped with a 1.5L 4-cyl engine, 105 hp. Official fuel consumption 6.0 L/100km.
The Toyota Yaris Cross is equipped with a 1.5L 4-cyl engine, 105 hp. Official fuel consumption 6.0 L/100km.
Both cars use the same powertrain system, and the driving experience is basically the same. Fuel consumption is also similar, so no need to worry too much about this point.

The Honda WR-V safety rating is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), active safety systems include Honda SENSING.
The Toyota Yaris Cross safety rating is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), active safety systems include TSS.
Both cars have the same safety rating, and safety features are quite complete for this level. New car safety is generally good these days, so no need to worry too much about this.

Honda WR-V body length 4400 mm, trunk 400 L.
Toyota Yaris Cross body length 4400 mm, trunk 400 L.
Both cars have almost the same dimensions, and the interior space difference is not significant. For this class of cars, it is fully sufficient for daily use.

Honda WR-V warranty 5 years/unlimited mileage, maintenance interval every 10,000km or 6 months.
Toyota Yaris Cross warranty 5 years/unlimited mileage, maintenance interval every 10,000km or 6 months.
Both cars have the same warranty conditions, no need to worry about this. Actual maintenance costs depend on the brand's service network and part prices, suggest asking real owners in car communities for their experience.

Overall, both the Honda WR-V and Toyota Yaris Cross are very good models in the Malaysian market. Which one to choose depends mainly on your personal needs and budget. We suggest doing your research, compare quotes from several dealers, and go for a test drive before making a final decision. Buying a car is a big deal, taking time to do your research will never go wrong.

In the SUV market in Malaysia, many buyers compare the Proton X90 and Subaru Crosstrek when choosing a car. These two vehicles are quite close in price and positioning. Today, we will make a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to help you save time on research.
The OTR selling price of the Proton X90 in Malaysia is RM 106,800 - 122,800, with a total of 4 versions, including 2026 1.5T Prime X (RM 122,800), 2026 1.5T Prime (RM 116,800), 2026 1.5T Lite (RM 106,800) and so on.
The OTR selling price of the Subaru Crosstrek in Malaysia is RM 145,000 - 160,000, with a total of 1 version, including 2.0L e-Boxer (RM 150,000) and so on.
From a price perspective, the starting price of the Proton X90 is indeed RM 38,200 cheaper than the Subaru Crosstrek. If your budget is limited, the entry-level version of Proton is already sufficient for daily needs. However, be aware that the savings of a few thousand may involve trade-offs in features, depending on your specific needs.

The Proton X90 is equipped with a 1.5L Turbo, 140 hp. Official fuel consumption 7.0 L/100km.
The Subaru Crosstrek is equipped with a 1.5L Turbo, 140 hp. Official fuel consumption 7.0 L/100km.
Both cars use the same powertrain system, and the driving feel is basically the same in daily use. Fuel consumption is also similar, so there is no need to worry too much about this point.

The Proton X90 safety rating is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), active safety systems include ADAS (ACC, AEB, LKA, LDA, BSM, RCTA).
The Subaru Crosstrek safety rating is 5★ (Euro NCAP), active safety systems include EyeSight.
Regarding safety features, both cars have received good ratings. However, the ADAS (ACC, AEB, LKA, LDA, BSM, RCTA) of the Proton X90 and the EyeSight of the Subaru Crosstrek have some functional differences. If you value active safety, you can compare the feature lists of both in detail.

The Proton X90 uses FWD drive mode.
The Subaru Crosstrek uses FWD drive mode.
Both cars use the same drive mode, both are FWD, and there will not be a big difference in daily driving experience.

Both the Proton X90 and Subaru Crosstrek are mainstream choices in the Malaysian market, suitable for family use and daily commuting. If you value brand reputation and resale value more, you can prioritize the one with a better reputation; if you care more about cost-performance ratio and features, choose the one with richer configurations. Ultimately, it is recommended to test drive both, as personal experience is the most important.

Overall, both the Proton X90 and Subaru Crosstrek are very good models in the Malaysian market. Which one to choose depends mainly on your personal needs and budget. We recommend doing your homework, comparing quotes from several car dealers, and then test driving before making a final decision. Buying a car is a big deal, spending some time on research is never wrong.

In Malaysia's SUV market, many buyers compare Proton X90 and Subaru Crosstrek when choosing a car. These two cars are quite close in price and positioning. Today we will do a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to help you save time on research.
The Proton X90's OTR price in Malaysia is RM 106,800 - 122,800, with a total of 4 versions, including 2026 1.5T Prime X (RM 122,800), 2026 1.5T Prime (RM 116,800), 2026 1.5T Lite (RM 106,800), etc.
The Subaru Crosstrek's OTR price in Malaysia is RM 145,000 - 160,000, with a total of 1 version, including 2.0L e-Boxer (RM 150,000), etc.
From a pricing perspective, the starting price of the Proton X90 is indeed RM 38,200 cheaper than the Subaru Crosstrek. If your budget is limited, Proton's entry-level version can already meet daily needs. However, be aware that the few thousand Ringgit difference may involve trade-offs in features, depending on your specific needs.

The Proton X90 has a body length of 4400 mm and a trunk capacity of 400 L.
The Subaru Crosstrek has a body length of 4400 mm and a trunk capacity of 400 L.
The dimensions of both cars are almost identical, and the interior space does not differ much. For cars in this class, daily use is more than enough.

Proton X90 uses FWD drive configuration.
Subaru Crosstrek uses FWD drive configuration.
Both cars have the same drive configuration, both are FWD, so there won't be a big difference in daily driving experience.

Both Proton X90 and Subaru Crosstrek are mainstream choices in the Malaysian market, suitable for family use and daily commuting. If you value brand reputation and resale value more, you can prioritize the one with a better reputation; if you care more about cost-performance and equipment, choose the one with richer configuration. Ultimately, it is recommended to test drive both models, as experiencing it firsthand is the most important.

Overall, Proton X90 and Subaru Crosstrek are both very good car models in the Malaysian market. Which one to choose depends mainly on your personal needs and budget. We suggest doing your homework, comparing quotes from a few dealerships, and then test driving to make the final decision. Buying a car is a big matter, spending time on research will never be wrong.

In the Malaysian SUV market, many buyers compare the Proton X90 and Subaru Crosstrek when choosing a car. The prices and positioning of these two cars are quite close. Today, we will make a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to help you save time on research.
The OTR price of the Proton X90 in Malaysia is RM 106,800 - 122,800, with a total of 4 versions, including 2026 1.5T Prime X (RM 122,800), 2026 1.5T Prime (RM 116,800), 2026 1.5T Lite (RM 106,800), etc.
The OTR price of the Subaru Crosstrek in Malaysia is RM 145,000 - 160,000, with a total of 1 version, including 2.0L e-Boxer (RM 150,000), etc.
From a price perspective, the starting price of the Proton X90 is indeed RM 38,200 cheaper than the Subaru Crosstrek. If your budget is limited, Proton's entry-level version can already meet daily needs. However, also note that the few thousand dollars saved might require compromises in features, depending on your specific needs.

The Proton X90 is equipped with a 1.5L Turbo, 140 hp. Official fuel consumption 7.0 L/100km.
The Subaru Crosstrek is equipped with a 1.5L Turbo, 140 hp. Official fuel consumption 7.0 L/100km.
Both cars use the same powertrain, and the driving experience daily is basically no difference. Fuel consumption is also about the same, no need to worry too much about this point.

Proton X90 warranty 5 years/150,000km, maintenance interval every 10,000km or 6 months.
Subaru Crosstrek warranty 3 years/100,000km, maintenance interval every 10,000km or 6 months.

Proton X90 and Subaru Crosstrek are both mainstream choices in the Malaysian market, suitable for family use and daily commuting. If you value brand reputation and resale value more, you can prioritize the one with better reputation; if you care more about cost-performance ratio and features, then choose the model with richer configurations. Ultimately, it is suggested to test drive both, personal experience is the most important.

Overall, Proton X90 and Subaru Crosstrek are both very good models in the Malaysian market. Which one to choose ultimately depends on your personal needs and budget. It is recommended to do your homework, compare quotes from several dealerships, and then test drive to make the final decision. Buying a car is a big matter, spending time on research will definitely not be wrong.

In the Malaysian SUV market, many buyers compare Proton X90 and Subaru Forester when choosing a car. These two cars are quite close in price and positioning. Today, we will make a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to help you save time on research.
Proton X90's OTR price in Malaysia is RM 106,800 - 122,800, with a total of 4 versions, including 2026 1.5T Prime X (RM 122,800), 2026 1.5T Prime (RM 116,800), 2026 1.5T Lite (RM 106,800), etc.
Subaru Forester's OTR price in Malaysia is RM 174,000 - 197,000, with a total of 3 versions, including 2024 2.0L S EyeSight GT Edition (RM 189,538), 2024 2.0L S EyeSight (RM 177,538), 2024 2.0L L EyeSight (RM 167,538), etc.
In terms of price, the Proton X90's starting price is indeed RM 67,200 cheaper than the Subaru Forester. If your budget is limited, Proton's entry-level version can already meet daily needs. However, note that the few thousand difference might involve compromises in features, it depends on your specific needs.

Proton X90 comes with a 1.5L Turbo, 140 hp. Official fuel consumption is 7.0 L/100km.
Subaru Forester comes with a 2.0L 4-cyl, 170 hp. Official fuel consumption is 8.0 L/100km.
In terms of power, the Subaru Forester's 2.0L 4-cyl has 30 more hp than the Proton X90's 1.5L Turbo. However, for daily city driving, the power of both cars is sufficient, you won't feel underpowered.

Proton X90's safety rating is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), active safety systems include ADAS (ACC, AEB, LKA, LDA, BSM, RCTA).
Subaru Forester's safety rating is 5★ (Euro NCAP), active safety system includes EyeSight.
Regarding safety features, both cars received good ratings. However, Proton X90's ADAS (ACC, AEB, LKA, LDA, BSM, RCTA) and Subaru Forester's EyeSight have some differences in functions. If you value active safety, you can carefully compare their feature lists.

Proton X90 has a 5-year/150,000km warranty, service interval is every 10,000km or 6 months.
Subaru Forester has a 3-year/100,000km warranty, service interval is every 10,000km or 6 months.

Overall, both Proton X90 and Subaru Forester are quite good models in the Malaysian market. Which one to choose depends on your personal needs and budget. We suggest doing your research, comparing quotes from multiple car dealers, and then test driving to make the final decision. Buying a car is a big matter; spending some time doing research will never be wrong.

In Malaysia's SUV market, many buyers compare the Proton X90 and Volkswagen Tiguan when selecting a vehicle. These two cars are quite similar in price and positioning. Today, we will conduct a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to help you save time on research.
The Proton X90 OTR price in Malaysia is RM 106,800 - 122,800, with a total of 4 versions, including 2026 1.5T Prime X (RM 122,800), 2026 1.5T Prime (RM 116,800), 2026 1.5T Lite (RM 106,800), etc.
The Volkswagen Tiguan OTR price in Malaysia is RM 206,540 - 260,024, with a total of 2 versions, including 2025 Allspace 2.0T R-Line (RM 260,024), 2025 Allspace 1.4T Elegance (RM 206,540), etc.
In terms of price, the Proton X90's starting price is indeed RM 99,740 cheaper than the Volkswagen Tiguan. If your budget is limited, the Proton entry-level version can already meet daily needs. However, note that the few thousand cheaper might involve trade-offs in features, depending on your specific needs.

The Proton X90 safety rating is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), active safety systems include ADAS (ACC, AEB, LKA, LDA, BSM, RCTA).
The Volkswagen Tiguan safety rating is 5★ (Euro NCAP), active safety systems include IQ.Drive.
Regarding safety features, both cars received good ratings. However, there are some functional differences between the Proton X90's ADAS (ACC, AEB, LKA, LDA, BSM, RCTA) and the Volkswagen Tiguan's IQ.Drive. If you value active safety, you can compare the feature lists of both carefully.

The Proton X90 adopts FWD drive mode.
The Volkswagen Tiguan adopts FWD drive mode.
Both cars have the same drive mode, which is FWD, so there will not be much difference in the daily driving experience.

Proton X90 warranty 5 years/150,000km, maintenance interval every 10,000km or 6 months.
Volkswagen Tiguan warranty 3 years/100,000km, maintenance interval every 10,000km or 6 months.

Proton X90 and Volkswagen Tiguan are both mainstream choices in the Malaysian market, suitable for family use and daily commuting. If you value brand reputation and resale value more, you can prioritize the one with better reputation; if you care more about cost-performance and features, then choose the one with richer configuration. In the end, it is recommended to test drive both models, as hands-on experience is the most important.

Overall, Proton X90 and Volkswagen Tiguan are both very good models in the Malaysian market. Which one to choose depends mainly on your personal needs and budget. We suggest you do your homework, compare quotes from several car dealerships, and then test drive to make the final decision. Buying a car is a big matter, spending some time on research will never be wrong.

In Malaysia's SUV market, many buyers compare the Proton X90 and Volkswagen Tiguan when choosing a car. These two models are quite close in price and positioning. Today, we will do a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to help you save time on research.
Proton X90 is priced at RM 106,800 - 122,800 OTR in Malaysia, with a total of 4 versions, including 2026 1.5T Prime X (RM 122,800), 2026 1.5T Prime (RM 116,800), 2026 1.5T Lite (RM 106,800), etc.
Volkswagen Tiguan is priced at RM 206,540 - 260,024 OTR in Malaysia, with a total of 2 versions, including 2025 Allspace 2.0T R-Line (RM 260,024), 2025 Allspace 1.4T Elegance (RM 206,540), etc.
From a pricing perspective, the Proton X90's starting price is indeed RM 99,740 cheaper than the Volkswagen Tiguan. If your budget is limited, Proton's entry-level version can already meet daily needs. However, note that the few thousand cheaper might involve trade-offs in equipment, depending on your specific needs.

Proton X90 is equipped with a 1.5L Turbo, 140 hp. Official fuel consumption is 7.0 L/100km.
Volkswagen Tiguan is equipped with a 2.0L 4-cyl, 170 hp. Official fuel consumption is 8.0 L/100km.
In terms of power, the Volkswagen Tiguan's 2.0L 4-cyl has 30 more horsepower than the Proton X90's 1.5L Turbo. However, for daily city driving, both cars have sufficient power and won't feel underpowered.

Proton X90's safety rating is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), active safety systems include ADAS (ACC, AEB, LKA, LDA, BSM, RCTA).
Volkswagen Tiguan's safety rating is 5★ (Euro NCAP), active safety systems include IQ.Drive.
Regarding safety features, both cars have received good ratings. However, the Proton X90's ADAS (ACC, AEB, LKA, LDA, BSM, RCTA) and the Volkswagen Tiguan's IQ.Drive have some functional differences. If you value active safety, you can compare their feature lists in detail.

Proton X90 body length is 4400 mm, trunk 400 L.
Volkswagen Tiguan body length is 4400 mm, trunk 400 L.
The dimensions of both cars are almost identical, with little difference in interior space. Cars in this class are more than enough for daily use.

Both the Proton X90 and Volkswagen Tiguan are mainstream choices in the Malaysian market, suitable for family use and daily commuting. If you value brand reputation and resale value more, prioritize the one with the better reputation; if you care more about cost-performance ratio and features, choose the one with more configuration. Ultimately, it is recommended to test drive both models, as personal experience is the most important.

Overall, both the Proton X90 and Volkswagen Tiguan are very good models in the Malaysian market. Which one to choose depends mainly on your personal needs and budget. We suggest doing your homework, comparing quotes from several dealers, and then test driving to make the final decision. Buying a car is a big matter, spending time doing research will never be wrong.

In the Malaysian SUV market, many buyers compare Proton X90 and Volkswagen Tiguan when choosing a car. These two cars are quite close in price and positioning. Today, we will do a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to help you save time on research.
Proton X90 OTR price in Malaysia is RM 106,800 - 122,800, with a total of 4 versions, including 2026 1.5T Prime X (RM 122,800), 2026 1.5T Prime (RM 116,800), 2026 1.5T Lite (RM 106,800), etc.
Volkswagen Tiguan OTR price in Malaysia is RM 206,540 - 260,024, with a total of 2 versions, including 2025 Allspace 2.0T R-Line (RM 260,024), 2025 Allspace 1.4T Elegance (RM 206,540), etc.
Looking at the price, Proton X90's starting price is indeed RM 99,740 cheaper than Volkswagen Tiguan. If your budget is limited, Proton's entry-level version can already meet daily needs. However, keep in mind that the savings of a few thousand Ringgit might involve trade-offs in features, depending on your specific needs.

Proton X90 is equipped with 1.5L Turbo, 140 hp. Official fuel consumption 7.0 L/100km.
Volkswagen Tiguan is equipped with 2.0L 4-cyl, 170 hp. Official fuel consumption 8.0 L/100km.
In terms of power, Volkswagen Tiguan's 2.0L 4-cyl has 30 more horsepower than Proton X90's 1.5L Turbo. However, for daily city driving, both cars have sufficient power, you won't feel lacking.

Proton X90 safety rating is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), active safety systems include ADAS (ACC, AEB, LKA, LDA, BSM, RCTA).
Volkswagen Tiguan safety rating is 5★ (Euro NCAP), active safety systems include IQ.Drive.
Regarding safety features, both cars received good ratings. However, Proton X90's ADAS (ACC, AEB, LKA, LDA, BSM, RCTA) and Volkswagen Tiguan's IQ.Drive have some differences in functionality. If you value active safety, you can compare the feature lists of both in detail.

Proton X90 body length 4400 mm, trunk 400 L.
Volkswagen Tiguan body length 4400 mm, trunk 400 L.
The dimensions of both cars are almost identical, and the interior space is not significantly different. For cars in this class, it is fully sufficient for daily use.

Proton X90 warranty 5 years/150,000km, maintenance interval every 10,000km or 6 months.
Volkswagen Tiguan warranty 3 years/100,000km, maintenance interval every 10,000km or 6 months.

Overall, Proton X90 and Volkswagen Tiguan are both very good models in the Malaysian market. Choosing which one depends on your personal needs and budget. It is recommended to do your research, compare quotes from several car dealerships, and then test drive before making a final decision. Buying a car is a big matter, spending some time doing research will never go wrong.

In the Malaysian SUV market, many buyers compare Proton X90 and Volkswagen Tiguan when choosing a car. These two cars are quite close in price and positioning, so today we will make a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to help save you time on research.
The OTR price of Proton X90 in Malaysia is RM 106,800 - 122,800, with a total of 4 versions, including 2026 1.5T Prime X (RM 122,800), 2026 1.5T Prime (RM 116,800), 2026 1.5T Lite (RM 106,800), etc.
The OTR price of Volkswagen Tiguan in Malaysia is RM 206,540 - 260,024, with a total of 2 versions, including 2025 Allspace 2.0T R-Line (RM 260,024), 2025 Allspace 1.4T Elegance (RM 206,540), etc.
From a pricing perspective, the starting price of Proton X90 is indeed RM 99,740 cheaper than Volkswagen Tiguan. If your budget is limited, Proton's entry-level version can already meet daily needs. But also note, the savings of a few thousand may involve trade-offs in features, depending on your specific needs.

Proton X90 uses FWD drive method.
Volkswagen Tiguan uses FWD drive method.
Both cars use the same drive method, both are FWD, daily driving experience will not differ much.

Proton X90 Warranty 5 years/150,000km, Maintenance interval every 10,000km or 6 months.
Volkswagen Tiguan Warranty 3 years/100,000km, Maintenance interval every 10,000km or 6 months.

Both Proton X90 and Volkswagen Tiguan are mainstream choices in the Malaysian market, suitable for family use, daily commuting. If you value brand reputation and resale value more, you can prioritize the one with better reputation; if you care more about cost-performance ratio and features, then choose the one with richer configuration. Ultimately, it is recommended to test drive both models, as personal experience is the most important.

Overall, Proton X90 and Volkswagen Tiguan are both very good car models in the Malaysian market. Which one to choose mainly depends on your personal needs and budget. We suggest doing research, comparing quotes from several dealerships, and then test driving to make the final decision. Buying a car is a big matter, spending some time doing research will definitely not be wrong.

In Malaysia's SUV market, many buyers compare Proton X90 and Kia Sportage when choosing a car. The pricing and positioning of these two cars are quite similar. Today, we will do a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to save you the time of doing your research.
The OTR price of Proton X90 in Malaysia is RM 106,800 - 122,800, with a total of 4 variants, including 2026 1.5T Prime X (RM 122,800), 2026 1.5T Prime (RM 116,800), 2026 1.5T Lite (RM 106,800), etc.
The OTR price of Kia Sportage in Malaysia is RM 129,639 - 179,320, with a total of 4 variants, including 2025 1.6T DCT 4WD High (RM 179,320), 2025 1.6T DCT 2WD High (RM 159,320), 2025 2.0L AT 2WD High (RM 139,639), etc.
In terms of price, the entry-level price of Proton X90 is indeed RM 22,839 cheaper than Kia Sportage. If your budget is tight, the entry-level Proton model can already meet daily needs. However, be aware that the difference of a few thousand ringgit might involve trade-offs in features, depending on your specific needs.

Proton X90 has a 5-star safety rating (ASEAN NCAP), with active safety systems including ADAS (ACC, AEB, LKA, LDA, BSM, RCTA).
Kia Sportage has a 5-star safety rating (ASEAN NCAP), with active safety systems including Drive Wise.
Both cars have the same safety rating, and safety features are quite comprehensive for this class. New cars nowadays generally have good safety, so you don't need to worry too much about this.

Proton X90 uses FWD drive system.
Kia Sportage uses FWD drive system.
Both cars use the same drive system, FWD, so there won't be a huge difference in daily driving experience.

Proton X90 warranty is 5 years/150,000km, maintenance interval every 10,000km or 6 months.
Kia Sportage warranty is 5 years/300,000km, maintenance interval every 10,000km or 6 months.

Both Proton X90 and Kia Sportage are mainstream choices in the Malaysian market, suitable for family use and daily commuting. If you value brand reputation and resale value more, you might prioritize the one with better reputation; if you care more about value for money and features, choose the one with richer configurations. Ultimately, it is recommended to test drive both models, as personal experience is the most important.

Overall, both Proton X90 and Kia Sportage are very good models in the Malaysian market. Which one to choose ultimately depends on your personal needs and budget. We suggest doing your research, comparing quotes from multiple dealerships, and then test driving to make the final decision. Buying a car is a big matter, and spending time doing research will never go wrong.

In Malaysia's SUV market, many buyers compare Proton X90 and Kia Sportage when choosing a car. These two cars are quite close in price and positioning, so today we will make a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to save you time on research.
The OTR price for Proton X90 in Malaysia is RM 106,800 - 122,800, with a total of 4 versions, including 2026 1.5T Prime X (RM 122,800), 2026 1.5T Prime (RM 116,800), 2026 1.5T Lite (RM 106,800), etc.
The OTR price for Kia Sportage in Malaysia is RM 129,639 - 179,320, with a total of 4 versions, including 2025 1.6T DCT 4WD High (RM 179,320), 2025 1.6T DCT 2WD High (RM 159,320), 2025 2.0L AT 2WD High (RM 139,639), etc.
In terms of price, Proton X90's starting price is indeed RM 22,839 cheaper than Kia Sportage. If your budget is limited, Proton's entry-level version can already meet daily needs. But keep in mind, that few thousand savings might involve trade-offs in features, depending on your specific needs.
Proton X90 comes with 1.5L Turbo, horsepower 140 hp. Official fuel consumption 7.0 L/100km.
Kia Sportage comes with 1.5L Turbo, horsepower 140 hp. Official fuel consumption 7.0 L/100km.
Both cars use the same powertrain, so the driving experience is basically the same. Fuel consumption is also similar, no need to worry too much about this.
Proton X90's safety rating is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), active safety systems include ADAS (ACC, AEB, LKA, LDA, BSM, RCTA).
Kia Sportage's safety rating is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), active safety systems include Drive Wise.
Both cars have the same safety rating. For this class, safety features are quite comprehensive. New cars nowadays are generally safe, no need to worry too much about this.
Proton X90 Warranty 5 years / 150,000km, maintenance interval 10,000km or 6 months.
Kia Sportage Warranty 5 years / 300,000km, maintenance interval 10,000km or 6 months.
In general, Proton X90 and Kia Sportage are both excellent models in the Malaysian market. Which one to choose mainly depends on your personal needs and budget. We suggest doing your research, comparing quotes from several dealers, and then test driving to make a final decision. Buying a car is a major matter, spending time on research will never go wrong.

In Malaysia's SUV market, many buyers compare Proton X90 and Kia Sportage when choosing a car. These two cars are quite close in price and positioning. Today we will make a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to help you save time doing research.
Proton X90 OTR price in Malaysia is RM 106,800 - 122,800, there are 4 versions in total, including 2026 1.5T Prime X (RM 122,800), 2026 1.5T Prime (RM 116,800), 2026 1.5T Lite (RM 106,800), etc.
Kia Sportage OTR price in Malaysia is RM 129,639 - 179,320, there are 4 versions in total, including 2025 1.6T DCT 4WD High (RM 179,320), 2025 1.6T DCT 2WD High (RM 159,320), 2025 2.0L AT 2WD High (RM 139,639), etc.
In terms of price, Proton X90's starting price is indeed RM 22,839 cheaper than Kia Sportage. If your budget is limited, Proton's entry-level version can already meet daily needs. But be aware, the cheaper few thousand might involve trade-offs in features, it depends on your specific needs.

Proton X90 body length 4400 mm, trunk 400 L.
Kia Sportage body length 4400 mm, trunk 400 L.
The dimensions of both cars are almost the same, interior space difference is not significant. Cars of this level are fully sufficient for daily use.

Proton X90 warranty 5 years/150,000km, maintenance interval every 10,000km or 6 months.
Kia Sportage warranty 5 years/300,000km, maintenance interval every 10,000km or 6 months.

Proton X90 and Kia Sportage are both mainstream choices in the Malaysian market, suitable for family use and daily commuting. If you value brand reputation and resale value more, you can prioritize the one with better reputation; if you care more about cost-performance ratio and features, then choose the one with richer specifications. Ultimately, it is recommended to test drive both, personal experience is the most important.

Overall, Proton X90 and Kia Sportage are both quite good models in the Malaysian market. Which one to choose, key depends on your personal needs and budget. We suggest doing research, comparing quotes from several dealerships, then test drive to make the final decision. Buying a car is a big matter, spending some time doing research will never be wrong.

In the SUV market in Malaysia, many buyers compare Proton X90 and Kia Sportage when choosing a car. Both cars are quite close in price and positioning. Today, we will make a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to help you save time on research.
The OTR price of Proton X90 in Malaysia is RM 106,800 - 122,800, with a total of 4 versions, including 2026 1.5T Prime X(RM 122,800)、2026 1.5T Prime(RM 116,800)、2026 1.5T Lite(RM 106,800)etc.
The OTR price of Kia Sportage in Malaysia is RM 129,639 - 179,320, with a total of 4 versions, including 2025 1.6T DCT 4WD High(RM 179,320)、2025 1.6T DCT 2WD High(RM 159,320)、2025 2.0L AT 2WD High(RM 139,639)etc.
In terms of price, Proton X90's starting price is indeed RM 22,839 cheaper than Kia Sportage. If your budget is limited, Proton's entry-level version can already meet daily needs. But note, the few thousand cheaper, there might be trade-offs in features, it depends on your specific needs.

Proton X90 is equipped with 1.5L Turbo, 140 hp. Official fuel consumption 7.0 L/100km.
Kia Sportage is equipped with 1.5L Turbo, 140 hp. Official fuel consumption 7.0 L/100km.
Both cars use the same powertrain, the driving feel is basically the same in daily use. Fuel consumption is also similar, no need to worry too much about this point.

Proton X90 body length 4400 mm, trunk 400 L.
Kia Sportage body length 4400 mm, trunk 400 L.
The dimensions of both cars are almost the same, interior space difference is not big. For this level of car, daily use is fully sufficient.

Proton X90 adopts FWD drive mode.
Kia Sportage adopts FWD drive mode.
Both cars have the same drive mode, both are FWD, daily driving feel will not have a big difference.

Overall, Proton X90 and Kia Sportage are both very good car models in the Malaysian market. Which one to choose, key depends on your personal needs and budget. We suggest doing thorough research, compare quotes from several car dealers, then go for a test drive to make the final decision. Buying a car is a big matter, spending some time on research will definitely not be wrong.

In Malaysia's SUV market, many buyers compare the Proton X90 and Hyundai Tucson when choosing a car. These two models are quite close in price and positioning. Today we will make a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to help you save time on research.
The OTR price for Proton X90 in Malaysia is RM 106,800 - 122,800, with a total of 4 versions, including 2026 1.5T Prime X (RM 122,800), 2026 1.5T Prime (RM 116,800), 2026 1.5T Lite (RM 106,800), etc.
The OTR price for Hyundai Tucson in Malaysia is RM 143,888 - 197,888, with a total of 5 versions, including 2025 HEV 1.6T AT 2WD Prestige (RM 197,888), 2025 1.6T DCT 4WD Prestige (RM 186,888), 2025 1.6T DCT 2WD Prime (RM 164,888), etc.
Looking at the price, the starting price of Proton X90 is indeed RM 37,088 cheaper than Hyundai Tucson. If your budget is limited, Proton's entry-level version can already meet daily needs. But be aware that the few thousand ringgit difference might involve trade-offs in features, depending on your needs.

Proton X90 is equipped with a 1.5L Turbo, Horsepower 140 hp. Official fuel consumption 7.0 L/100km.
Hyundai Tucson is equipped with a 1.5L Turbo, Horsepower 140 hp. Official fuel consumption 7.0 L/100km.
Both cars use the same powertrain system, the driving feel is basically the same for daily use. Fuel consumption is also similar, no need to stress too much about this point.

Proton X90 safety rating is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), active safety systems include ADAS (ACC, AEB, LKA, LDA, BSM, RCTA).
Hyundai Tucson safety rating is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), active safety systems include SmartSense.
Both cars have the same safety rating. Safety features in this segment are quite comprehensive. New car safety nowadays is generally not bad, no need to worry too much about this point.

Proton X90 body length is 4400 mm, trunk 400 L.
Hyundai Tucson body length is 4400 mm, trunk 400 L.
The dimensions of the two cars are almost the same, with little difference in interior space. Cars in this segment are more than enough for daily use.

Proton X90 adopts FWD drive type.
Hyundai Tucson adopts FWD drive type.
Both cars have the same drive type, both FWD, there won't be much difference in driving feel for daily use.

Overall, both Proton X90 and Hyundai Tucson are very good models in the Malaysian market. Which one to choose depends on your personal needs and budget. We suggest doing your research, comparing quotes from several dealerships, and then test driving to make the final decision. Buying a car is a big matter, taking time to research will definitely not be wrong.

In the Malaysian SUV market, many buyers compare Proton X90 and Hyundai Tucson when choosing a car. These two cars are quite close in price and positioning, today we will do a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to help you save time on research.
Proton X90's OTR price in Malaysia is RM 106,800 - 122,800, with a total of 4 versions, including 2026 1.5T Prime X (RM 122,800), 2026 1.5T Prime (RM 116,800), 2026 1.5T Lite (RM 106,800) etc.
Hyundai Tucson's OTR price in Malaysia is RM 143,888 - 197,888, with a total of 5 versions, including 2025 HEV 1.6T AT 2WD Prestige (RM 197,888), 2025 1.6T DCT 4WD Prestige (RM 186,888), 2025 1.6T DCT 2WD Prime (RM 164,888) etc.
From a price perspective, Proton X90's starting price is indeed RM 37,088 cheaper than Hyundai Tucson. If your budget is limited, Proton's entry-level version can already meet daily needs. But you also need to note, the few thousand cheaper, there might be trade-offs in equipment, it depends on your needs.

Proton X90 is equipped with 1.5L Turbo, 140 hp power. Official fuel consumption 7.0 L/100km.
Hyundai Tucson is equipped with 1.5L Turbo, 140 hp power. Official fuel consumption 7.0 L/100km.
Both cars use the same powertrain system, the daily driving experience is basically no difference. Fuel consumption is also similar, no need to worry too much about this.

Proton X90's safety rating is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), active safety systems include ADAS (ACC, AEB, LKA, LDA, BSM, RCTA).
Hyundai Tucson's safety rating is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), active safety systems include SmartSense.
Both cars have the same safety rating, the safety features are considered quite complete in this class. New cars nowadays safety is not bad, no need to worry too much about this.

Proton X90 body length 4400 mm, trunk 400 L.
Hyundai Tucson body length 4400 mm, trunk 400 L.
Both cars' dimensions are almost the same, interior space difference is not large. Cars in this class, daily use is completely adequate.

Proton X90 warranty 5 years/150,000km, maintenance interval every 10,000km or 6 months.
Hyundai Tucson warranty 5 years/300,000km, maintenance interval every 10,000km or 6 months.

Overall, Proton X90 and Hyundai Tucson are both very good car models in the Malaysian market. Choosing which one, it depends on your personal needs and budget. We suggest doing homework, compare quotes from several dealerships, then go for a test drive to make the final decision. Buying a car is a big thing, spending some time doing homework will definitely not be wrong.

In Malaysia's SUV market, many buyers compare the Proton X90 and Hyundai Tucson when choosing a car. These two models are quite close in price and positioning. Today, we will make a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to help you save time on research.
The OTR selling price of Proton X90 in Malaysia is RM 106,800 - 122,800, with a total of 4 versions, including 2026 1.5T Prime X (RM 122,800), 2026 1.5T Prime (RM 116,800), 2026 1.5T Lite (RM 106,800) etc.
The OTR selling price of Hyundai Tucson in Malaysia is RM 143,888 - 197,888, with a total of 5 versions, including 2025 HEV 1.6T AT 2WD Prestige (RM 197,888), 2025 1.6T DCT 4WD Prestige (RM 186,888), 2025 1.6T DCT 2WD Prime (RM 164,888) etc.
From a price perspective, the starting price of Proton X90 is indeed RM 37,088 cheaper than Hyundai Tucson. If your budget is limited, Proton's entry-level version can already meet daily needs. However, also note that the few thousand difference in price may involve compromises in features, it depends on your specific needs.

The safety rating of Proton X90 is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), active safety systems include ADAS (ACC, AEB, LKA, LDA, BSM, RCTA).
The safety rating of Hyundai Tucson is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), active safety systems include SmartSense.
Both cars have the same safety rating, and safety features are quite comprehensive in this class. New cars nowadays do not have poor safety, so there is no need to worry too much about this point.

The Proton X90 body length is 4400 mm, trunk 400 L.
The Hyundai Tucson body length is 4400 mm, trunk 400 L.
The dimensions of both cars are almost the same, and the interior space difference is not significant. For cars in this class, it is completely sufficient for daily use.

Proton X90 and Hyundai Tucson are both mainstream choices in the Malaysia market, suitable for family use and daily commuting. If you value brand reputation and resale value more, you can prioritize the one with better reputation; if you care more about cost-performance ratio and features, choose the one with richer configuration. In the end, it is recommended to test drive both, and personal experience is the most important.

Overall, Proton X90 and Hyundai Tucson are both very good car models in the Malaysia market. Which one to choose depends mainly on your personal needs and budget. It is recommended that everyone do their homework, compare quotes from several car dealerships, and then test drive to make the final decision. Buying a car is a major matter, spending time doing homework will definitely not be wrong.

In the Malaysian SUV market, many buyers compare Proton X90 and Mitsubishi Xforce when choosing a car. These two cars are quite close in price and positioning. Today, we will make a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to help you save time on research.
Proton X90 OTR price in Malaysia is RM 106,800 - 122,800, with a total of 4 versions, including 2026 1.5T Prime X (RM 122,800), 2026 1.5T Prime (RM 116,800), 2026 1.5T Lite (RM 106,800), etc.
Mitsubishi Xforce OTR price in Malaysia is RM 109,930 - 119,930, with a total of 2 versions, including 2026 1.5L Ultimate (RM 119,930), 2026 1.5L Urban (RM 109,930), etc.
From a price perspective, the starting price of Proton X90 is indeed RM 3,130 cheaper than Mitsubishi Xforce. If your budget is limited, Proton's entry-level version can already meet daily needs. But also note that those few thousand cheaper might involve compromises on features, specifically depending on your requirements.

Proton X90 is equipped with 1.5L Turbo, horsepower 140 hp. Official fuel consumption 7.0 L/100km.
Mitsubishi Xforce is equipped with 1.5L Turbo, horsepower 140 hp. Official fuel consumption 7.0 L/100km.
Both cars use the same powertrain system, the driving feel is basically the same in daily use. Fuel consumption is also similar, no need to worry too much about this point.

Proton X90 safety rating is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), active safety systems include ADAS (ACC, AEB, LKA, LDA, BSM, RCTA).
Mitsubishi Xforce safety rating is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), active safety systems include MI-PILOT.
Both cars have the same safety rating, safety features are quite comprehensive in this class. New cars nowadays are generally safe, no need to worry too much about this.

Proton X90 adopts FWD drive type.
Mitsubishi Xforce adopts FWD drive type.
Both cars have the same drive type, both are FWD, there will be no significant difference in daily driving experience.

Proton X90 and Mitsubishi Xforce are both mainstream choices in the Malaysian market, suitable for family use and daily commuting. If you value brand reputation and resale value more, you can prioritize the one with better reputation; if you care more about cost-performance ratio and features, then choose the one with richer configuration. Ultimately, it is recommended to test drive both, personal experience is the most important.
In general, Proton X90 and Mitsubishi Xforce are both very good models in the Malaysian market. Which one to choose depends mainly on your personal needs and budget. We recommend doing your homework, comparing quotes from several dealerships, and then test driving to make a final decision. Buying a car is a big matter, spending some time on research will never be wrong.

In Malaysia's SUV market, many buyers compare the Proton X90 and Hyundai Tucson when choosing a car. These two models are quite close in price and positioning. Today, we will make a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to help you save time on research.
The Proton X90 OTR price in Malaysia is RM 106,800 - 122,800, with a total of 4 versions, including 2026 1.5T Prime X (RM 122,800), 2026 1.5T Prime (RM 116,800), 2026 1.5T Lite (RM 106,800), etc.
The Hyundai Tucson OTR price in Malaysia is RM 143,888 - 197,888, with a total of 5 versions, including 2025 HEV 1.6T AT 2WD Prestige (RM 197,888), 2025 1.6T DCT 4WD Prestige (RM 186,888), 2025 1.6T DCT 2WD Prime (RM 164,888), etc.
From a price perspective, the Proton X90's starting price is indeed RM 37,088 cheaper than the Hyundai Tucson. If your budget is limited, Proton's entry-level version can already meet daily needs. But be aware that the few thousand difference might involve compromises in features, depending on your specific needs.

Proton X90 is equipped with a 1.5L Turbo, 140 hp. Official fuel consumption 7.0 L/100km.
Hyundai Tucson is equipped with a 1.5L Turbo, 140 hp. Official fuel consumption 7.0 L/100km.
Both cars use the same powertrain, and the driving experience feels basically the same daily. Fuel consumption is also similar, so there's no need to worry too much about this point.

Proton X90 body length 4400 mm, trunk 400 L.
Hyundai Tucson body length 4400 mm, trunk 400 L.
The dimensions of both cars are almost identical, and the interior space difference is not significant. For this class of car, it is fully sufficient for daily use.

Proton X90 uses FWD drive mode.
Hyundai Tucson uses FWD drive mode.
The drive mode of both cars is the same, both are FWD, and the daily driving experience will not have too much difference.

Overall, Proton X90 and Hyundai Tucson are both very good car models in the Malaysia market. Which one to choose depends mainly on your personal needs and budget. We suggest doing your homework well, comparing quotes from several dealerships, and test driving before making a final decision. Buying a car is a big matter, spending some time on research will definitely not be wrong.

In the Malaysian SUV market, many buyers compare Proton X90 and Hyundai Tucson when choosing a car. These two cars are quite close in price and positioning. Today, we will make a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to help you save time on research.
Proton X90 OTR price in Malaysia is RM 106,800 - 122,800, totaling 4 versions, including 2026 1.5T Prime X (RM 122,800), 2026 1.5T Prime (RM 116,800), 2026 1.5T Lite (RM 106,800), etc.
Hyundai Tucson OTR price in Malaysia is RM 143,888 - 197,888, totaling 5 versions, including 2025 HEV 1.6T AT 2WD Prestige (RM 197,888), 2025 1.6T DCT 4WD Prestige (RM 186,888), 2025 1.6T DCT 2WD Prime (RM 164,888), etc.
In terms of price, Proton X90's starting price is indeed RM 37,088 cheaper than Hyundai Tucson. If your budget is limited, Proton's entry-level version can already meet daily needs. But be aware, the few thousand difference might involve compromises on specs, depending on your needs.

Proton X90 is equipped with a 1.5L Turbo, 140 hp. Official fuel consumption 7.0 L/100km.
Hyundai Tucson is equipped with a 1.5L Turbo, 140 hp. Official fuel consumption 7.0 L/100km.
Both cars use the same powertrain, and the driving experience is basically the same in daily use. Fuel consumption is also similar, so there is no need to worry too much about this.

Proton X90 body length 4400 mm, trunk 400 L.
Hyundai Tucson body length 4400 mm, trunk 400 L.
The dimensions of both cars are almost identical, with little difference in interior space. For cars of this level, it is fully sufficient for daily use.

Proton X90 warranty 5 years/150,000km, maintenance interval every 10,000km or 6 months.
Hyundai Tucson warranty 5 years/300,000km, maintenance interval every 10,000km or 6 months.

Overall, Proton X90 and Hyundai Tucson are both very good models in the Malaysian market. Which one to choose mainly depends on your personal needs and budget. We recommend doing your research, comparing quotes from multiple dealerships, and then test-driving to make the final decision. Buying a car is a big matter, spending some time on research will never be wrong.
