In the Malaysian SUV market, many buyers compare Toyota Fortuner and Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV when choosing a car.
The Toyota Fortuner OTR price in Malaysia is RM 195,880 - 241,880, with a total of 3 versions, including 2024 2.8T VRZ Diesel (RM 241,880), 2024 2.7L SRZ Petrol (RM 202,880), 2024 2.4L Standard Diesel (RM 195,880), etc.
The Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV OTR price in Malaysia is RM 129,750 - 129,750, with a total of 2 versions, including 2025 1.5T 90km CSH (RM 129,750), What charging methods does the Tiggo 7 PHEV support? Can it be charged using a home power socket? (RM 117,478), etc.
In terms of price, the Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV starting price is RM 66,130 cheaper than the Toyota Fortuner. Honestly, in this price range, a difference of a few thousand is actually not significant; the key lies in overall value for money and long-term operating costs.

The Toyota Fortuner body length is 4400 mm, trunk 400 L.
The Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV body length is 4400 mm, trunk 400 L.
The dimensions of both cars are almost the same, and the interior space difference is not significant. For cars in this class, daily use is more than sufficient.

The Toyota Fortuner uses FWD drive mode.
The Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV uses FWD drive mode.
Both cars use the same drive mode, both are FWD, so there won't be much difference in daily driving feel.

Both Toyota Fortuner and Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV are mainstream choices in the Malaysian market, suitable for family use and daily commuting. If you value brand reputation and resale value more, you can prioritize the one with a better reputation; if you care more about cost-performance and equipment, then choose the one with richer configuration. Ultimately, it is recommended to test drive both, as personal experience is the most important.

Overall, both Toyota Fortuner and Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV are quite good models in the Malaysian market. Which one to choose depends mainly on your personal needs and budget. We recommend doing your homework, comparing quotes from multiple dealerships, and then test driving to make a final decision. Buying a car is a major matter, spending some time doing homework will never go wrong.

In the Malaysian SUV market, many buyers compare Toyota Fortuner and Mazda CX-3 when choosing a car. These two cars are quite close in price and positioning. Today, we will make a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to help you save time doing your research.
The OTR price for Toyota Fortuner in Malaysia is RM 195,880 - 241,880. There are 3 versions in total, including 2024 2.8T VRZ Diesel (RM 241,880), 2024 2.7L SRZ Petrol (RM 202,880), 2024 2.4L Standard Diesel (RM 195,880), etc.
The OTR price for Mazda CX-3 in Malaysia is RM 126,159 - 139,159. There are 2 versions in total, including 2023 2.0L High (RM 139,159), 2023 2.0L Plus (RM 126,159), etc.
From a price perspective, Mazda CX-3 is cheaper by RM 69,721 than Toyota Fortuner at the starting price. Honestly, in this price range, a difference of a few thousand is not really that big. The key is to look at the overall value for money and long-term usage cost.

Toyota Fortuner's safety rating is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP). Active safety systems include.
Mazda CX-3's safety rating is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP). Active safety systems include i-Activsense.
Both cars have the same safety rating. Safety features in this class are quite complete. New cars nowadays have good safety, so no need to worry too much about this point.

Toyota Fortuner body length is 4400 mm, trunk 400 L.
Mazda CX-3 body length is 4500 mm, trunk 450 L.
Regarding space, Mazda CX-3's body is 100 mm longer than Toyota Fortuner, offering an advantage in seating space. However, Toyota Fortuner is more flexible for parking in the city. Both have their pros and cons.

Toyota Fortuner adopts FWD drive method.
Mazda CX-3 adopts FWD drive method.
Both cars have the same drive method, both are FWD, daily driving experience won't have much difference.

Overall, Toyota Fortuner and Mazda CX-3 are both very good models in the Malaysian market. Which one to choose depends on your personal needs and budget. It is recommended to do your research, compare quotes from several dealerships, and test drive to make the final decision. Buying a car is a big deal, spending some time doing research will never be wrong.

喺馬來西亞嘅 SUV 市場,好多買家喺揀車嗰陣都會拿 Toyota Corolla Cross 同 Subaru Forester 嚟比較。兩部車喺價位同定位上都幾接近,今日我哋就從多個方面做一個詳細比較,幫你省返做足功課嘅時間。
Toyota Corolla Cross 喺馬來西亞嘅 OTR 售價係 RM 133,800 - 148,800,合共有 3 個版本,包括 2026 HEV 1.8L GR Sport(RM 148,800)、2026 HEV 1.8L Standard(RM 140,800)、2026 1.8L Standard(RM 133,800)等等。
Subaru Forester 喺馬來西亞嘅 OTR 售價係 RM 174,000 - 197,000,合共有 3 個版本,包括 2024 2.0L S EyeSight GT Edition(RM 189,538)、2024 2.0L S EyeSight(RM 177,538)、2024 2.0L L EyeSight(RM 167,538)等等。
由價錢嚟睇,Toyota Corolla Cross 嘅起步價確實比 Subaru Forester 平咗 RM 40,200。如果你預算有限,Toyota 嘅入門版已經可以滿足日常需求。但都要留意,平嗰幾千蚊,可能喺配備上會有取舍,具體要睇你嘅需求。

Toyota Corolla Cross 搭載 1.5L Turbo,馬力 140 hp。官方油耗 7.0 L/100km。
Subaru Forester 搭載 2.0L 4-cyl,馬力 170 hp。官方油耗 8.0 L/100km。
動力方面,Subaru Forester 嘅 2.0L 4-cyl 比 Toyota Corolla Cross 嘅 1.5L Turbo 多咗 30 匹馬力。不過日常喺市區開,兩部車嘅動力都夠用,唔會覺得唔夠力。

Toyota Corolla Cross 嘅安全評級係 5★ (ASEAN NCAP),主動安全系統包括 TSS (PCS, LDA, ACC, LTA)。
Subaru Forester 嘅安全評級係 5★ (Euro NCAP),主動安全系統包括 EyeSight。
安全配備方面,兩部車都拿到咗幾唔錯嘅評級。不過 Toyota Corolla Cross 嘅 TSS (PCS, LDA, ACC, LTA) 同 Subaru Forester 嘅 EyeSight 喺功能上有啲差異,如果你比較睇重主動安全嘅話,可以仔細睇吓做比較兩者嘅功能列表。

Toyota Corolla Cross 採用 FWD 驅動方式。
Subaru Forester 採用 FWD 驅動方式。
兩部車嘅驅動方式一樣,都係 FWD,日常駕駛感受唔會有太大分別。

總體嚟講,Toyota Corolla Cross 同 Subaru Forester 都係馬來西亞市場幾唔錯嘅車款。揀邊部,關鍵都要睇你嘅個人需求同預算。建議大家做足功課,多比較幾間車行嘅報價,再去試駕做最後決定。買車係件大事,花少少時間做功課絕對唔會錯。

喺馬來西亞嘅 SUV 市場,好多買家喺揀車嘅時候,都會拿 Toyota Corolla Cross 同 Kia Sportage 嚟做比較。呢兩款車喺價位同定位上都好接近,今日我哋就由多個方面做一個詳細嘅對比,幫你節省做功課嘅時間。
Toyota Corolla Cross 喺馬來西亞嘅 OTR 售價係 RM 133,800 - 148,800,一共有 3 個版本,包括 2026 HEV 1.8L GR Sport(RM 148,800)、2026 HEV 1.8L Standard(RM 140,800)、2026 1.8L Standard(RM 133,800) 等。
Kia Sportage 喺馬來西亞嘅 OTR 售價係 RM 129,639 - 179,320,一共有 4 個版本,包括 2025 1.6T DCT 4WD High(RM 179,320)、2025 1.6T DCT 2WD High(RM 159,320)、2025 2.0L AT 2WD High(RM 139,639) 等。
從價錢嚟睇,Kia Sportage 嘅起步價比 Toyota Corolla Cross 平咗 RM 4,161。講真,喺呢個價位段,幾千塊嘅差距其實唔算大,重點始終係睇整體嘅性價比同長遠使用成本。

Toyota Corolla Cross 搭載 1.5L Turbo,馬力 140 hp。官方油耗 7.0 L/100km。
Kia Sportage 搭載 1.5L Turbo,馬力 140 hp。官方油耗 7.0 L/100km。
兩款車用緊同一套動力系統,日常駕駛嘅感覺基本冇分別。油耗方面都差唔多,唔使太糾結這一點。

Toyota Corolla Cross 車身長 4400 mm,行李箱 400 L。
Kia Sportage 車身長 4400 mm,行李箱 400 L。
兩款車嘅尺寸幾乎一樣,車內空間分別唔大。呢個級別嘅車,日常使用完全夠用。

Toyota Corolla Cross 採用 FWD 驅動方式。
Kia Sportage 採用 FWD 驅動方式。
兩款車嘅驅動方式一樣,都係 FWD,日常駕駛感覺唔會有太大分別。

Toyota Corolla Cross 保修 5 年/無限里程,保養間隔 每 10,000km 或 6 個月。
Kia Sportage 保修 5 年/300,000km,保養間隔 每 10,000km 或 6 個月。
總括嚟講,Toyota Corolla Cross 同 Kia Sportage 都係馬來西亞市場好唔錯嘅車型。揀邊一部,關鍵始終都要睇你嘅個人需求同預算。建議大家做好功課,多比較幾間車行嘅報價,再去試駕做最終決定。買車係件大事,花少少時間做功課絕對唔會錯。

In the SUV market in Malaysia, many buyers compare Honda CR-V and Hyundai Santa Fe when choosing a car. These two cars are quite close in price and positioning. Today, we will make a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to save you time on research.
Honda CR-V's OTR price in Malaysia is RM 178,200 - 195,900, with a total of 4 versions, including 2026 e:HEV 2.0L 2WD RS (RM 195,900), 2026 1.5T 4WD V (RM 181,900), 2026 e:HEV 2.0L 2WD E (RM 178,200) etc.
Hyundai Santa Fe's OTR price in Malaysia is RM 225,000 - 270,000, with a total of 3 versions, including 2025 2.5T DCT 4WD Calligraphy 6 Seats (RM 270,000), 2025 HEV 1.6T AT 2WD Prestige 7 Seats (RM 245,000), 2025 HEV 1.6T AT 2WD Prime 7 Seats (RM 225,000) etc.
In terms of price, Honda CR-V's starting price is indeed RM 46,800 cheaper than Hyundai Santa Fe. If your budget is limited, Honda's entry-level version can already meet daily needs. However, also note that the few thousand difference might mean compromises in features, depending on your specific needs.

Honda CR-V safety rating is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), active safety systems include Honda SENSING (ACC, CMBS, LKAS, RDM).
Hyundai Santa Fe safety rating is TBD, active safety systems include Basic.
In terms of safety features, both cars received good ratings. However, Honda CR-V's Honda SENSING (ACC, CMBS, LKAS, RDM) and Hyundai Santa Fe's Basic have some differences in functionality. If you value active safety, you can compare the feature lists of both closely.

Honda CR-V uses FWD drive system.
Hyundai Santa Fe uses FWD drive system.
Both cars use the same drive system, both are FWD, so there won't be much difference in daily driving experience.

Honda CR-V and Hyundai Santa Fe are mainstream choices in the Malaysia market, suitable for family use and daily commuting. If you value brand reputation and resale value more, you can prioritize the one with better reputation; if you care more about value for money and features, then choose the one with richer configuration. Ultimately, it is recommended to test drive both, experiencing it personally is the most important.

Overall, Honda CR-V and Hyundai Santa Fe are both very good models in the Malaysia market. Which one to choose depends on your personal needs and budget. We suggest everyone do their research well, compare quotes from multiple dealerships, and then test drive to make the final decision. Buying a car is a major decision, spending some time researching will never be wrong.

In the Malaysian SUV market, many buyers compare Honda CR-V and Mazda CX-80 when choosing a car.
Honda CR-V OTR selling price in Malaysia is RM 178,200 - 195,900, totaling 4 versions, including 2026 e:HEV 2.0L 2WD RS (RM 195,900), 2026 1.5T 4WD V (RM 181,900), 2026 e:HEV 2.0L 2WD E (RM 178,200), etc.
Mazda CX-80 OTR selling price in Malaysia is RM 296,610 - 296,610, totaling 1 version, including 2025 2.5L 65km High Plus (RM 296,610), etc.
In terms of price, Honda CR-V's starting price is indeed RM 118,410 cheaper than Mazda CX-80. If your budget is limited, Honda's entry-level model can already meet daily needs. But be aware, the few thousand cheaper might have trade-offs in features, depending on your specific needs.

Honda CR-V body length 4500 mm, trunk 450 L.
Mazda CX-80 body length 4500 mm, trunk 450 L.
The dimensions of both cars are almost the same, interior space difference is not significant. Cars in this class are completely sufficient for daily use.

Honda CR-V adopts FWD drive mode.
Mazda CX-80 adopts FWD drive mode.
The drive mode of both cars is the same, both are FWD, daily driving experience will not have much difference.

Both Honda CR-V and Mazda CX-80 are mainstream choices in the Malaysian market, suitable for family use, daily commuting. If you value brand reputation and resale price more, you can prioritize the one with better reputation; if you care more about cost-performance and features, choose the one with more configuration. Finally, it is recommended to test drive both, experiencing it personally is the most important.

Overall, Honda CR-V and Mazda CX-80 are both very good models in the Malaysian market. Which one to choose mainly depends on your personal needs and budget. It is recommended to do research, compare quotes from several dealerships, and then test drive to make the final decision. Buying a car is a big matter, spending time doing research will never be wrong.
