In the Malaysian SUV market, many buyers compare Proton X90 and Mazda CX-5 when choosing a car. These two cars are quite close in price and positioning, today we will make a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to help you save time on research.
The OTR price of Proton X90 in Malaysia is RM 106,800 - 122,800, with a total of 4 versions, including 2026 1.5T Prime X (RM 122,800), 2026 1.5T Prime (RM 116,800), 2026 1.5T Lite (RM 106,800), etc.
The OTR price of Mazda CX-5 in Malaysia is RM 135,469 - 166,760, with a total of 3 versions, including 2025 2.0L AT 35th Anniversary (RM 316,154), 2025 2.0L AT (RM 296,154), 2025 2.0L MT (RM 294,154), etc.
In terms of price, the starting price of Proton X90 is indeed RM 28,669 cheaper than Mazda CX-5. If your budget is limited, the entry-level Proton can already meet daily needs. But you should also note, the price difference of a few thousand might involve trade-offs in features, depending on your specific needs.

The safety rating of Proton X90 is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), active safety systems include ADAS (ACC, AEB, LKA, LDA, BSM, RCTA).
The safety rating of Mazda CX-5 is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), active safety systems include .
Both cars have the same safety rating, safety features in this class are considered quite comprehensive. New cars nowadays are generally safe, so no need to worry too much about this point.

Proton X90 body length 4400 mm, trunk 400 L.
Mazda CX-5 body length 4500 mm, trunk 450 L.
In terms of space, the Mazda CX-5 body is 100 mm longer than the Proton X90, having an advantage in passenger space. However, the Proton X90 is more flexible for parking in the city, each has its trade-offs.

Proton X90 adopts FWD drivetrain.
Mazda CX-5 adopts FWD drivetrain.
Both cars have the same drivetrain, both are FWD, there won't be much difference in daily driving experience.

Overall, Proton X90 and Mazda CX-5 are both very good models in the Malaysian market. Which one to choose mainly depends on your personal needs and budget. It is recommended to do your research, compare quotes from multiple dealerships, and test drive before making a final decision. Buying a car is a big matter, taking some time to research will never be wrong.

In Malaysia's SUV market, many buyers compare the Proton X70 and Subaru Crosstrek when choosing a car. These two models are quite close in price and positioning. Today, we will make a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to help you save time on research.
The OTR price of the Proton X70 in Malaysia is RM 106,800 - 122,300. There are 3 versions in total, including 1.5L Standard 2WD (RM 106,800), 1.5L Executive 2WD (RM 115,800), 1.5L Premium 2WD (RM 122,300), etc.
The OTR price of the Subaru Crosstrek in Malaysia is RM 145,000 - 160,000. There is 1 version in total, including 2.0L e-Boxer (RM 150,000), etc.
In terms of price, the starting price of the Proton X70 is indeed RM 38,200 cheaper than the Subaru Crosstrek. If your budget is limited, the entry-level version of Proton is already enough for daily needs. But be aware that the few thousand dollars cheaper might involve trade-offs in features, depending on your needs.

The Proton X70 body length is 4400 mm, trunk 400 L.
The Subaru Crosstrek body length is 4400 mm, trunk 400 L.
The dimensions of both cars are almost the same, with little difference in interior space. For cars in this class, daily use is completely sufficient.

The Proton X70 warranty is 5 years / 150,000 km, maintenance interval every 10,000 km or 6 months.
The Subaru Crosstrek warranty is 3 years / 100,000 km, maintenance interval every 10,000 km or 6 months.

Both the Proton X70 and Subaru Crosstrek are mainstream choices in the Malaysia market, suitable for family use and daily commuting. If you value brand reputation and resale price more, consider the one with better reputation first; if you care more about value for money and features, choose the model with richer configuration. Ultimately, it is recommended to test drive both models, as personal experience is the most important.
In general, both the Proton X70 and Subaru Crosstrek are very good models in the Malaysia market. Which one to choose depends on your personal needs and budget. It is recommended to do your homework, compare quotes from multiple dealerships, and then test drive to make a final decision. Buying a car is a big deal, spending time on research will never go wrong.

喺馬來西亞嘅 SUV 市場,好多買家在揀車嘅時候都會拿 Proton X50 同 MG MG HS 做比較。呢兩部車喺價位同定位上都幾接近,而家我哋就由多個方面做一個詳細嘅比較,幫住你節省做功課嘅時間。
Proton X50 喺馬來西亞嘅 OTR 售價係 RM 89,800 - 113,300,一共有 4 個版本,包括 1.5T Executive(RM 89,800)、1.5T Premium(RM 101,800)、1.5T Flagship(RM 113,300) 等。
MG MG HS 喺馬來西亞嘅 OTR 售價係 RM 130,450 - 146,450,一共有 2 個版本,包括 1.5L Standard(RM 105,000)、1.5L Executive(RM 115,000) 等。
由價錢睇嚟,Proton X50 嘅起價真係比 MG MG HS 平咗 RM 40,650。如果你預算有限,Proton 嘅入門版已經可以滿足日常需要。不過都要留意,嗰幾千蚊嘅差價,喺配備度會有取舍,具體睇你嘅需要。

Proton X50 嘅安全評級係 5★ (ASEAN NCAP),主動安全系統包括 ADAS (ACC, AEB, LKA, LDA, BSM, RCTA)。
MG MG HS 嘅安全評級係 TBD,主動安全系統包括 Basic。
安全配備方面,兩部車都拿到唔錯嘅評級。不過 Proton X50 嘅 ADAS (ACC, AEB, LKA, LDA, BSM, RCTA) 同 MG MG HS 嘅 Basic 喺功能上有啲差異,如果你比較重視主動安全嘅話,可以仔細對比下兩者嘅功能列表。

Proton X50 車身長 4400 mm,行李箱 400 L。
MG MG HS 車身長 4400 mm,行李箱 400 L。
兩部車嘅尺寸幾乎一樣,車內空間分別唔大。呢個級別嘅車,日常使用完全夠用。

Proton X50 採用 4WD 驅動方式。
MG MG HS 採用 FWD 驅動方式。
Proton 嘅 4WD 同 MG 嘅 FWD 喺操控上會有唔同感覺,建議試駕對比。
總括嚟講,Proton X50 同 MG MG HS 都係馬來西亞市場幾唔錯嘅車型。揀邊一部,關鍵仲係要睇你嘅個人需要同預算。建議大家做足功課,多比較間車行嘅報價,先再試駕做最後決定。買車係一件大事,花少少時間做功課絕對無問題。

6 月,新動力科技發動機銷量達到 17966 臺,按年增長 26.9%,連續 6 個月維持兩位數增長;1—6 月累計銷量 110533 臺,按年增長 28.1%。當中,自營出口按年增長 121.6%,成為拉動增長最明顯嘅板塊之一。
但對於一家發動機企業嚟講,更多產品運去海外,唔止係銷量數字嘅變化。
一台發動機裝進發電組、工程機械或船舶之後,真正面對係當地複雜嘅工況、分散嘅客戶同漫長嘅供應鏈。設備發生故障嗰陣,配件幾耐先攞到?維修人員喺邊度?當地合作夥伴有無能力處理?呢啲問題,往往比產品本身更能決定一個品牌有無喺海外市場長期留落嚟。
這亦係新動力科技過去幾年加快建設海外辦事處、服務站同備件前置體系嘅原因。出口跑得更快之後,呢間傳統動力企業開始補海外經營中最需要時間嘅一環:服務。

由賣發動機,到跟住主機廠走向海外
新動力科技嘅海外業務並非近年先至開始。新動力國際銷售事業部總經埋秦衛衛表示,新動力科技早在上世紀 90 年代便開始從事進出口業務,初期更偏貿易型。
真正推動新動力科技海外業務進入新階段嘅,係搭上中國主機廠集體出海嘅東風。
過去幾年,工程機械、商用車同發電設備企業開始更大規模咁進入東南亞、非洲、中東、拉美等市場。作為動力配套供應商,新動力科技嘅發動機亦跟隨整機一齊走出去。按企業提供嘅數據,2026 年上半年,海外業務已覆蓋全球 100 多個國家,擁有近 70 家長年客戶同 15 家核心 OEM。
目前,企業出口產品仍以發電組用發動機為主,佔比約 90%;船機、泵機同工程機械用發動機約佔 10%。呢啲產品普遍應用於電信基站、醫院、酒店、港口、石油探勘、畜牧物流、風電同數據中心等場景。
發動機係典型嘅中間工業品,客戶買嘅唔止係一個動力總成,而係一整套持續運作嘅能力。特別係喺基礎設施相對薄弱嘅市場,一台設備停機,可能意味著通訊、醫院供電、港口作業或礦區生產都要受到影響。
因此,海外客戶對產品嘅要求,亦係由「可以交付」轉向「可以長期保障」。

由項目制支援,到將服務能力前置
2024 年以前,新動力科技海外服務主要採取兩種模式:一種係 OEM 買斷服務費用後自行負責出口產品嘅售後;另一種係喺海外重大項目入面,由企業派人駐點支援。隨著產品進入更多國家,呢種偏項目制嘅服務方式開始難以適應越嚟越分散嘅市場。
2024 年,企業喺原海外銷售事業部下設立海外服務科。成立之初,團隊只有 4 人,海外辦事處僅 2 間,主要依靠經銷商網絡開展服務;到 2026 年 6 月,海外辦事處已增至 20 間,海外常住人員達到 17 人,海外銷售服務網絡達到 211 間。
這並唔意味著新動力科技喺海外完全照搬國內嘅自建網絡模式。更多情況係,企業負責提供技術、培訓、配件同服務標準,由當地合作方承擔現場服務同客戶連接。對於發動機企業嚟講,呢種係更現實嘅方式:要快啲形成服務能力,又要令服務真正融入當地市場。
由 2024 年至 2026 年上半年,企業累計新建 120 間服務站,並持續擴大海外培訓規模。2024 年,開展培訓 32 期,2025 年 36 期,2026 年上半年已完成 21 期。與此同時,海外 7 天修復率由 2024 年嘅 77% 提升至 2025 年嘅 88%,到 2026 年 6 月進一步升至 90%。
服務能力提升背後,仲有更加基礎嘅配件問題。

新動力國際銷售事業部高級經理馮春表示,喺國內,一啲常用件可能兩三日就嚟得及送達;但喺非洲、拉美等市場,海運週期可能長達數月,緊急空運仲會受到通關、航班同當地基礎設施條件影響。採訪中,相關海外服務人員提到,面對跨境物流嘅不確定性,企業唔得唔增加備件冗餘,將常用配件同部分整機提前放喺海外節點。
目前,企業已喺印尼、越南、尼日利亞、巴西、哈薩克斯坦、土耳其等國家同地區市場進行配件同整機前置佈局。20 個海外市場節點嘅現有配件前置金額已超過 270 萬元,並規劃繼續補充;同時,海外已有 46 臺整機前置庫存。
對於海外客戶嚟講,呢啲庫存看似並唔起眼,卻直接決定設備故障之後,係要等待數週、數月,定係可以喺較短時間內恢復運作。
喺土耳其,一位當地長期合作經銷商曾表示,佢將呢間新動力科技當做「屋企嘅一員」。喺佢睇嚟,新動力科技產品嘅口碑唔只關係到單次銷售,亦關係到當地客戶有無願意持續選擇呢一品牌。即使部分終端用戶並非佢直接銷售對象,只要涉及產品使用體驗同品牌聲譽,佢亦願意主動協助溝通。
經過長期嘅產品使用同市場積累,新動力科技喺海外已擁有一批認可佢可靠性、願意共同維護口碑嘅忠實合作夥伴。對於發動機呢類工業產品嚟講,呢種信任並唔來自單純嘅交易行為,而係來自長期穩定嘅產品表現,以及持續兌現嘅服務承諾。
海外經營,拼嘅唔止係產品同價格
隨著服務網絡不斷鋪開,新動力科技面對嘅挑戰亦變得更加複雜。
海外市場並唔係將國內經驗簡單複製出去。唔同國家嘅氣候、海拔、油品、操作習慣同語言環境各不相同。即便維修工程師具備豐富嘅國內經驗,到咗當地市場之後,都需要重新適應用戶需求同現場工況。特別係喺終端客戶主要使用本地語言嘅地區,單靠英語同臨時翻譯,好難真正完成服務下沉。
因此,產品本身亦需要針對海外場景做適應性開發。新動力科技提供嘅發電組用發動機覆蓋 10—3000kW 功率段,均經過 5000 米高原測試,並標配適應 50 攝氏度環境溫度嘅散熱器;針對高粉塵同特殊油品工況,仲提供相應嘅選配方案。
喺傳統工程機械同發電組市場之外,數據中心亦正在成為新嘅增量方向。隨著 AI 算力基礎設施建設升溫,數據中心對於穩定供電同備用電源嘅需求不斷提升。新動力科技正開拓 12VK、16VK 等 1.8—2.4MW 嘅中壓電机组喺海外數據中心領域嘅機會。2026 年上半年,企業發電組銷售額達到 329 萬美元,按年增長 21%。
不過,無論係傳統電站動力產品,定係面向數據中心嘅大功率產品,海外市場競爭嘅底層邏輯並冇改變:產品賣出出去只係開始,後續嘅服務、配件、培訓同本地合作能力,先至決定品牌有無可以形成長期口碑。

對於新動力科技嚟講,出口增長帶來咗新嘅市場空間,亦逼佢要補足海外服務呢門「慢功夫」。當越來越多中國製造進入海外市場,競爭亦將唔再只係價格、性能同交付速度,而係邊個能將服務能力真正留喺當地。

In Malaysia's SUV market, many buyers compare Perodua Aruz and Mazda CX-5 when choosing a car. These two models are quite close in price and positioning. Today, we will make a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to help you save time on research.
The OTR price of Perodua Aruz in Malaysia is RM 72,900 - 77,900, with a total of 2 versions, including 1.5L X (RM 72,900), 1.5L AV (RM 77,900) 等.
The OTR price of Mazda CX-5 in Malaysia is RM 135,469 - 166,760, with a total of 3 versions, including 2025 2.0L AT 35th Anniversary (RM 316,154), 2025 2.0L AT (RM 296,154), 2025 2.0L MT (RM 294,154) 等.
From a price perspective, the starting price of Perodua Aruz is indeed RM 62,569 cheaper than Mazda CX-5. If your budget is limited, Perodua's entry-level version can already meet daily needs. But keep in mind, that few thousand savings might involve trade-offs in features, depending on your specific needs.

Perodua Aruz is equipped with a 1.5L 4-cylinder, 105 hp. Official fuel consumption 6.0 L/100km.
Mazda CX-5 is equipped with a 1.5L Turbo, 140 hp. Official fuel consumption 7.0 L/100km.
In terms of power, the Mazda CX-5's 1.5L Turbo has 35 hp more than the Perodua Aruz's 1.5L 4-cylinder. However, for daily city driving, both cars have sufficient power, you won't feel it's lacking.

Perodua Aruz's safety rating is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), active safety systems include 。
Mazda CX-5's safety rating is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), active safety systems include 。
Both cars have the same safety rating; safety features are considered quite comprehensive in this class. New cars today generally don't have poor safety, so don't worry too much about this.

Perodua Aruz uses FWD drive system.
Mazda CX-5 uses FWD drive system.
Both cars have the same drive system, both are FWD, there won't be much difference in daily driving experience.

Both Perodua Aruz and Mazda CX-5 are mainstream choices in the Malaysian market, suitable for family use and daily commuting. If you value brand reputation and resale value more, prioritize the one with better reputation; if you care more about value for money and features, choose the one with richer configurations. Ultimately, it is recommended to test drive both, personal experience is the most important.

Overall, Perodua Aruz and Mazda CX-5 are both very good models in the Malaysian market. Which one to choose depends mainly on your personal needs and budget. It is recommended to do your research, compare quotes from several dealerships, and then test drive to make the final decision. Buying a car is a big matter, taking time to research is never wrong.


Today let's talk about the battery industry.
The supply chain landscape of the current new energy vehicle industry is undergoing a disruptive reversal.
Many car manufacturers are accelerating their "reducing reliance on CATL".
This trend is not just empty talk in the industry, but is implemented in the new car iterations and supply chain adjustments of major car manufacturers.
Many top car manufacturers, who have long been deeply bound to CATL, are introducing diversified battery suppliers to break the exclusive supply pattern, with typical cases seen across independent high-end, new forces, and mainstream new energy brands.
Harmony Intelligence, which once used "deep binding with CATL" as a supply chain advantage, has completely reversed the cooperation model.
Previously, all AITO models used CATL batteries, with both parties locking in an exclusive supply agreement for a long time, which was a benchmark cooperation case in the industry.
But the 2026 new AITO M6 Pure Electric version completed the core supply chain switch and officially adopted Gotion batteries.
Luxeed and Stelato also completed battery supplier expansion simultaneously: Luxeed included Gotion and Sunwoda, and Stelato supplemented Gotion's capacity.
Completely ending the single reliance on CATL.

The adjustment of Li Auto, the benchmark of new vehicle manufacturers, is even more thorough, known as a landmark move in the industry "de-CATL-ization".
The older model Li Auto L8 adopted a tiered supply strategy, high and mid-spec models exclusively equipped with CATL batteries, only low-spec versions used other brand cells, CATL has always been the core support for its high-end models.
The new Li Auto L8 completed a full switch, all systems uniformly equipped with Sunwoda cells, the battery PACK was jointly built by the Li Auto and Sunwoda joint venture company, externally marked with Li Auto self-developed battery logo.
Xiaomi Automotive also started supply chain diversified layout, breaking reliance on a single battery supplier during the startup phase.
The flagship model SU7 Standard Edition adapts to CATL and BYD Fin Dream batteries, Pro and Max versions retain CATL high-end cells, spreading supply chain risk through dual supplier layout.
Arriving at the latest second sequenceXiaomi Pengcheng, differentiation went further. The new series fully no longer uses CATL batteries, but chooses CALB and Sunwoda batteries.
Former comrades, why have they become so different in mind while sleeping in the same bed?
Behind this, it is actually CATL's increasingly expanding domination, which made car manufacturers feel the dual fear of profits being hollowed out and souls being controlled.
Car manufacturers collectively started "reducing reliance on CATL", which is not an accidental supply chain adjustment, but a inevitable counterattack on the long-term imbalance of industry chain interests and misplaced discourse power.
Profit Black Hole: Who is working hard and sweet for whom?
In 2025, CATL's full-year net profit attributable to parent company reached a high of 72.201 billion yuan.
In the first quarter of 2026, the net profit attributable to parent company for the single quarter reached 20.738 billion yuan. This valueexceeded the total first quarter net profit of seven mainstream independent car manufacturers BYD, Geely, Chery, SAIC, Great Wall, Seres, and Changan.
Data shows that in 2026, the average profit margin of the domestic automobile whole vehicle industry is only about 3.4%, continuously at a historical low, while CATL maintains a sales net profit margin of above 17% for years, the difference is significant.
Simply put, many car manufacturers spend huge R&D expenses, bear the loss of intense price wars, carry the pressure of terminal market sales, and the total profit from hard operation for the whole year is still less than the profit scale of one enterprise CATL.
At the 2022 World Power Battery Conference, GAC Group former Chairman Zeng Qinghong said, "The cost of power batteries has accounted for 40%-60% of the cost of the whole vehicle, and it is increasing continuously, so am I not working for CATL now?"
Still ringing in the ears.
Transgression of Definition Power: My High-End, Defined by You?
If the uneven distribution of profits is the underlying contradiction that car manufacturers tolerate, then CATLcrossing boundaries to grab automotive high-end definition power, has completely touched the core bottom line of car manufacturers, becoming the key fuse for the breakdown of the relationship between the two parties.
According to industry division of labor, batteries are core parts of the whole vehicle, car manufacturers as the first party control the final definition power of vehicle positioning, product pricing, high-end attributes, battery enterprises only need to provide matching technical solutions and products.
But now CATL is gradually breaking industry boundaries, attempting to control the high-end standard discourse power of new energy vehicles.
At the 2026 April CATL Super Tech Day, CATL CTO Gao Huan publicly threw out controversial views, stating directly "For high-end new energy vehicles worth more than 250,000 yuan, using Lithium Iron Phosphate batteries is a disguised reduction in configuration, Ternary Lithium is the only optimal solution for high-end long-range models".
This statement directly denied the high-end product positioning of many car manufacturers, forcibly dividing the whole vehicle high-end grade by battery material, completely overstepping boundaries to interfere with car manufacturers' product definition.
In response, at the Beijing Auto Show, BYD Battery Business Group CTO Sun Huajun strongly counterattacked, clearly stating "Battery manufacturers do not have the right to define high-end cars", hitting the core contradiction of the industry.

Also giving Denza Z a free ad, this car has started pre-sale, starting from 680,000 yuan.
Track version domestic pre-sale price is even over one million (1.18 million, excluding optional).
This car uses Lithium Iron Phosphate batteries (BYD Second Generation Blade Battery).
In addition, CATL, relying on technology and capacity advantages, formed invisible industry rules: high-end cells have adopted limited supply and priority bargaining models for a long time.
This situation where Party A is counter-constrained by Party B, and core discourse power is encroached, is what all car manufacturers cannot tolerate for a long time.
But constrained by CATL's technology barriers and capacity advantages, for the past few years car manufacturers could only passively compromise and swallow their anger, while supply chain diversification became the only way out for car manufacturers to break the passive situation.
To break through the dual dilemma of squeezed profits and encroached discourse power, domestic car manufacturers started all-round "de-CATL self-rescue".
First, fully introducing second-tier and third-tier battery suppliers, building a multi-tier supply system, achieving supply chain risk diversification and cost control.
Previously, most car manufacturers adhered to the "Ning Stable Not Change" principle, prioritizing binding CATL to ensure quality, but now actively started supplier expansion.
Supporting Gotion, Sunwoda, CALB and other high-quality battery enterprises, forming a diversified pattern of "Main Supply + Second Supply + Third Supply".
Leapmotor Chairman Zhu Jiangming previously stated in an interview: "For each type of cell, we will configure multiple suppliers, on one hand it can enhance procurement bargaining power, on the other hand it can also balance different enterprise capacities, achieving comprehensive control of quality, cost and supply risk."
In addition to Li Auto, Harmony Intelligence, and Xiaomi mentioned before, many car manufacturers have completed supply chain adjustments.

At the same time, the technical iteration of second-tier battery manufacturers continues to accelerate, product cost-effectiveness advantages highlighted, quotes generally lower than CATL by about 10%, sufficient to meet the performance needs of home use and mid-range models, providing solid support for car manufacturers' supply chain replacement.
Through diversified procurement, car manufacturers effectively lowered battery procurement costs, reversing the passive bargaining situation of a single supplier.
Second, large-scale layout of battery self-research and self-production, grasping the autonomy of core parts, escaping external dependence from the root.
More and more car manufacturers realize that power batteries as core parts accounting for 30%-60% of whole vehicle costs, long-term reliance on external procurement, inevitably falling into passivity.
For this, top car manufacturers have invested huge funds to build self-developed battery systems, creating exclusive battery technology and capacity.
BYD is the first car manufacturer to achieve battery autonomy and control, its subsidiary Fin Dream batteries not only fully supply own models but also open supply to the outside, completely escaping external dependence.

Great Wall has SVOLT, Geely has Jiyao Tongxing, GAC has its own Yinpai battery, three car manufacturers already have a considerable proportion of batteries that can be supplied by themselves.
Li Auto deeply binds Sunwoda through joint venture mode, while promoting battery self-developed packaging technology, new model battery packs are all marked with self-developed logos, gradually mastering battery core packaging and adaptation technology.
SAIC Group and Qingtao Energy jointly developed semi-solid power batteries, completed multi-model adaptation testing.
Dongfeng then started layout on solid-state batteries from 2019, this year second half new generation semi-solid batteries will welcome mass production and assembly.
The core logic of car manufacturers' self-developed batteries is not only reducing procurement costs, but more importantly taking back the core discourse power of battery technology adaptation, product definition, cost control, completely ending the situation constrained by battery giants.
Facing car manufacturers' collective "de-CATL-ization" moves, CATL did not respond passively, but consolidated its leading position through two major measures: capacity expansion and C-end mind occupation, continuously reinforcing its own industry barriers.
But the overly dominant layout and boundary-crossing industry intervention also gradually consumed the cooperation trust of car manufacturers.
On one hand, CATL continues to increase investment in capacity expansion, maintaining absolute scale advantages.
The company continues to invest huge funds to expand domestic and overseas production bases, laying out capacity in multiple provinces and cities in China and overseas regions such as Germany, Hungary, Indonesia, diluting production costs through scale production, guaranteeing global supply ability, relying on huge capacity to continuously consolidate market share, guarding the industry basic position.
At the same time, it continues to lead in frontier technology fields such as solid-state batteries, condensed-state batteries, ultra-fast charging batteries, technology barriers are difficult to subvert in the short term, still the optimal choice for core batteries of high-end models.

On the other hand, CATL strives to deeply cultivate the C-end market, seize user minds, and create the public cognition of "Battery High-end Benchmark".
In the past, parts enterprises mostly focused on B-end car manufacturers, rarely faced terminal consumers directly, while CATL broke industry conventions, starting all-round C-end marketing layout.
In recent years, continuously sponsoring, embedding various popular variety shows, high-frequency exposure of brand image; setting up independent brand booths at major international auto shows, separating from car manufacturers to display battery technology and products separately, directly conveying "CATL Battery = High Quality, High Range, High Safety" brand cognition to consumers.
This C-end gameplay effect is extremely significant. When terminal consumers choose cars now, they have formed the habit of actively identifying battery brands, "Equipped with CATL batteries" has become an important bonus item for many users to buy cars, even many consumers default "Only CATL batteries are reliable, only high-end".
Data shows that in 2025, in high-end luxury electric cars over 300,000 yuan, "Ning Content" reached as high as 60%, and most were exclusive supply, consumers' mind binding, reverse prompting car manufacturers not dare to completely break away from CATL.
In fact, up to this step, no fault to blame.

But after speaking the statement "Using LFP over 250,000 is reducing configuration", CATL's boundary-crossing behavior directly triggered industry resistance.
A parts supplier attempted to forcibly define whole vehicle high-end standards, dividing car model grades by battery technology, intervening in car manufacturers' product positioning and pricing system.
Completely broke the division of labor boundaries between whole vehicle and parts enterprises.
This "Party B managing Party A" mismatched pattern is the bottom line that car manufacturers cannot accept.
Car manufacturers can tolerate CATL earning reasonable profits, maintaining technology advantages, but cannot tolerate their own product definition power, high-end discourse power being completely deprived.
It is also CATL's over-expansion and boundary-crossing that let the originally benign supply-demand cooperation be completely unbalanced, accelerating the process of car manufacturers' "de-CATL-ization".
Car manufacturers' "de-CATL-ization" has never been a thorough "breakup revolution", but is therational reconstruction of discourse powerof the new energy industry chain.
Objectively speaking, CATL's technology accumulation, capacity scale and quality control capabilities are still at the top level of the industry, cannot be completely replaced in the short term, high-end flagship models still need its core batteries to support product power.
Therefore, the core demand of car manufacturers is not to completely discard CATL, but to take back "Choice Power" and "Definition Power":
I can choose you, but I must have a backup; I use your battery, but the soul of high-end brands must be defined by me.

It is foreseeable that the next new energy vehicle supply chain will completely say goodbye to the monopoly era of "One Enterprise Dominance", stepping into the new pattern of "Diversified Competition, Autonomous Control, Equal Symbiosis".
CATL will still be an industry core player, but will no longer be able to exclusively enjoy industry dividends, controlling industry rules.
Car manufacturers, through supply chain diversification and technology self-research, gradually escape the predicament, achieving profit repatriation and discourse power return.
This "de-CATL-ization" wave will ultimately push the entire new energy industry chain towards a healthier, more balanced, and more sustainable new development stage.
The End.

喺馬來西亞嘅 SUV 市場,好多買家喺揀車嘅時候都會拿 Perodua Ativa 同 Honda WR-V 來做比較。這兩款車喺價位同定位上都相當接近,今日我就從多個方面做一個詳細嘅對比,幫你省下做功課嘅時間。
Perodua Ativa 喺馬來西亞嘅 OTR 售價係 RM 62,500 - 73,400,合共有 3 個版本,包括 1.0L Turbo X(RM 62,500)、1.0L Turbo H(RM 67,300)、1.0L Turbo AV(RM 73,400) 等。
Honda WR-V 喺馬來西亞嘅 OTR 售價係 RM 89,900 - 107,900,合共有 4 個版本,包括 2023 1.5L V(RM 99,900)、2023 1.5L E(RM 95,900)、2023 1.5L S(RM 89,900) 等。
從價錢嚟睇,Perodua Ativa 嘅起步價的確比 Honda WR-V 平咗 RM 27,400。如果你預算唔多,Perodua 嘅入門版已經可以滿足日常需要。不過亦都要留意,平嘅那幾千塊,可能喺配備上會有取舍,具體要睇你需要。

Perodua Ativa 搭載 1.5L 4-cyl,馬力 105 匹。官方油耗 6.0 公升/100 公里。
Honda WR-V 搭載 1.5L 4-cyl,馬力 105 匹。官方油耗 6.0 公升/100 公里。
兩款車用嘅係同一套動力系統,日常開起嚟嘅感覺基本無差別。油耗方面都差唔多,唔使太糾結呢點。

Perodua Ativa 嘅安全評級係 5★ (ASEAN NCAP),主動安全系統包括 ASA 3.0 + ACC + LDA + LKA + BSM + RCTA。
Honda WR-V 嘅安全評級係 5★ (ASEAN NCAP),主動安全系統包括 Honda SENSING。
兩款車嘅安全評級一樣,喺呢個級別入面安全配備都算畀得好齊全。而家嘅新車安全性都唔差,唔使太擔心呢一點。

Perodua Ativa 車身長度 4400 毫米,尾箱 400 公升。
Honda WR-V 車身長度 4400 毫米,尾箱 400 公升。
兩款車嘅尺寸幾乎一樣,車內空間差別唔大。呢個級別嘅車,日常使用完全夠用。

Perodua Ativa 保修 5 年/150,000 公里,保養間隔 每 10,000 公里或 6 個月。
Honda WR-V 保修 5 年/無限里程,保養間隔 每 10,000 公里或 6 個月。

總括嚟講,Perodua Ativa 同 Honda WR-V 都係馬來西亞市場好唔錯嘅車型。揀邊架,關鍵仲係要睇你嘅個人需要同預算。建議大家做好功課,多比較幾間車行嘅報價,先試車先做最終決定。買車係件大事,花少少時間做功課絕對唔會錯。
